KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Haut Le Pied

English translation: bobtail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Haut Le Pied
English translation:bobtail
Entered by: Parrot

12:40 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Haut Le Pied
Under "Definitions and Abbreviations" used in a transport study, there's this entry: "HLP = Haut Le Pied". Otherwise, it never once appeared in my text. Any enlightening souls out there? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
bobtail
Explanation:
je viens de l'apprendre aussi :-)
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Trucking (Road Transport)
  – Automotive Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Camionnage
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
 
bobtail Source CORRECT

haut le pied Source CORRECT, MASC

haut-le-pied Source CORRECT, MASC

solo Source CORRECT

DEF – A tractor operating without a
trailer. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... De plus, un « haut le pied » (bobtail) ­ un camion sans remorque ­ prend presque
autant de temps à s\'arrêter qu\'un ensemble camion et remorque chargé. ...
www.gnb.ca/0276/vehicle/french/part10_f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Bulletin sur les r ovations
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et les remorques. Nous avons aussi ajouté six places de stationnement
pour tracteurs haut-le- pied (Bobtail). Cependant, c’est ...
www.prod.limperiale.ca/francais/pdf/reno_westedm.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks, Francis, so curious, this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the railway world in Europe, the usual translation is....xxxCMJ_Trans
4deadheadingDavid Sirett
4bobtail
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobtail


Explanation:
je viens de l'apprendre aussi :-)
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Trucking (Road Transport)
  – Automotive Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Camionnage
  – Véhicules automobiles et cycles
 
bobtail Source CORRECT

haut le pied Source CORRECT, MASC

haut-le-pied Source CORRECT, MASC

solo Source CORRECT

DEF – A tractor operating without a
trailer. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... De plus, un « haut le pied » (bobtail) ­ un camion sans remorque ­ prend presque
autant de temps à s\'arrêter qu\'un ensemble camion et remorque chargé. ...
www.gnb.ca/0276/vehicle/french/part10_f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Bulletin sur les r ovations
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et les remorques. Nous avons aussi ajouté six places de stationnement
pour tracteurs haut-le- pied (Bobtail). Cependant, c’est ...
www.prod.limperiale.ca/francais/pdf/reno_westedm.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks, Francis, so curious, this...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadheading


Explanation:
In the context of public transport (rather than trucking) "haut le pied" refers to deadheading, travelling without revenue-earning passengers to position the vehicle for service or return to the garage/depot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:04:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the abbreviation does not appear elsewhere, surely you can just delete it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:19:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the abbreviation does not appear elsewhere, surely you can just delete it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:22:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t meen to nag - don\'t know where that duplicate note came from!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the railway world in Europe, the usual translation is....


Explanation:
LIGHT RUNNING - just in case that helps anyone out there.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264