KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pico

English translation: pico-hydraulic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pico hydraulique
English translation:pico-hydraulic
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:54 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pico
Plan d'amélioration des installations pico hydrauliques.
viviane pommies
Pico-hydraulic
Explanation:
Other projects are also in progress, such as pico-hydraulic energy, which consists
in producing electricity on the drinking water conveying lines. ...
www.ambitions-sud.net/n35/ n35en-electricite-sources.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pico-hydraulicConchi De Salas
3very smallRHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pico-hydraulic


Explanation:
Other projects are also in progress, such as pico-hydraulic energy, which consists
in producing electricity on the drinking water conveying lines. ...
www.ambitions-sud.net/n35/ n35en-electricite-sources.htm - 13k

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
16 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  cgab: Absolutetly
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very small


Explanation:
LACK OF CONTEXT


PICO means "very small" and also stands for "PIne COmposer" (or "Pine Internal COmposer"), ie it is an editor (composer) that ships with the Unix/DOS ...

www.math.fu-berlin.de/~guckes/pico/

The head and the corresponding hydromechanics equipment establish the following classification. Even if small installations are often gathered under the generic name of "Small Hydro Power plants", the usage prefers the following distinctions:
• Small hydro power plant: 5 to 10 MW,
• Micro hydro power plant: 100 kW to 5 MW,
• Pico hydro power plant: under 100 kW,
• Nano hydro power plant: a few Watts.
AND
pico-Coulomb (pC) a measurement

the pressure p (bar) into an electrostatic charge Q (pC = pico- Coulomb). ... 3), compressors, pneumatic and hydraulic installations (except injection pumps). ...

www.thermotec-es.de/pdf/Kiwag-3-601.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cler.org/predac/article.php3?id_article=352
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582