KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les besoins des populations en produits forestiers non ligneux.

English translation: The population's needs/people's needs for non-timber forest products (NTFPs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les besoins des populations en produits forestiers non ligneux.
English translation:The population's needs/people's needs for non-timber forest products (NTFPs)
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

10:59 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: les besoins des populations en produits forestiers non ligneux.
Action pour permettre de répondre aux problèmes des populations
viviane pommies
The population's needs/people's needs for non-timber forest products (NTFPs)
Explanation:
In English, the term is non-timber forest products (NTFPs) to correspond to the French term produits forestiers non ligneux (PFNL)
This includes medicinal products, food items, etc.
e.g.:
from: http://www.odifpeg.org.uk/francais/publications/rdfn/22/c.ht...
[En français]: Les marchés des produits forestiers non ligneux dans la zone de forêt humide du Cameroun
[En anglais]: The Markets of Non-timber Forest Products in the Humid Forest Zone of Cameroon
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The population's needs/people's needs for non-timber forest products (NTFPs)
Aisha Maniar
4 +1the population's needs for non-wood forestry productsConchi De Salas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the population's needs for non-wood forestry products


Explanation:
Mostly found in dictionary (Collins

Utilization of Non-Wood Forestry
Products in Tropical Africa: Examples from the Sudan. ...
mars.wiz.uni-kassel.de/tropentag/proceedings/ 2002/html/node64.html

Also "non-wood forest products"

he non-wood forest products industries in Australia are ... student assignments for the Forest Products unit, Bachelor of Science (Forestry) degree at ...
www.anu.edu.au/forestry/wood/nwfp/nwfp.html

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The population's needs/people's needs for non-timber forest products (NTFPs)


Explanation:
In English, the term is non-timber forest products (NTFPs) to correspond to the French term produits forestiers non ligneux (PFNL)
This includes medicinal products, food items, etc.
e.g.:
from: http://www.odifpeg.org.uk/francais/publications/rdfn/22/c.ht...
[En français]: Les marchés des produits forestiers non ligneux dans la zone de forêt humide du Cameroun
[En anglais]: The Markets of Non-timber Forest Products in the Humid Forest Zone of Cameroon

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: perfect to me
4 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
47 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
12 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Good research on the term, however, a more idiomatic rendering would be "consumer demand for..."
2 days17 hrs
  -> "consumer" isn't necessarily given in the context; it's best not to try and interpret a context which is not given