KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ventousage

English translation: vacuum handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventousage
English translation:vacuum handling
Entered by: Karen Tucker

13:09 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical field
French term or phrase: ventousage
Does this mean "suctioning" and in this context, does it mean the film can be removed by suction? I can only find the term "ventouse" (suction disc/pad). Thanks, Karen

Un verre facile a monter: a la reception, le verre est recouvert d'un film de protection bleute qui permet le ventousage. Cette couche protectrice ne doit pas etre enlevee avant meulage, rainage, percage et ne gene pas le controle au Frontofocometre. Il suffit de l'essuyer avant le montage du verre dans la lunette.
Karen Tucker
United States
vacuum handling
Explanation:
ReplacementFinder: Industries - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Eskimo Art Evaluation Exhibits Exotic Foods Extrusions eyeglasses fabric facades ... Used
automotive and truck parts utilities Vacuum Handling Equipment valves ...
www.replacementfinder.com/industries.cfm - 20k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you to both of you. I could not find this anywhere and would have asked the client if it hadn't been the weekend. Thanks for saving me from a wrong translation! I did indeed find vacuum handling and various types of vacuum equipment on a website for an optical machinery manufacturer. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vacuum handling
Francis MARC
1 +1clues only
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clues only


Explanation:
found in GDT "sucker" for "ventouse" in glass processing.
So I would imagine the glass piece is curved into theright shape by some sucking process. The only thing i am really sure about is that it is not the film which is removed by suction or whatever, you must already have seen such blue films on alll types of trasparent (glass or not) equipment, phone dials and so on
To recap I genuinely believe you have theshaping process (suction or sucker process) and the film is just a protection (anit scratch or anti mark) that can be subsequently hand removed on final delivery
all the best (by the way do not take much notice of confidence level, i am on confidence level strike as too many 100 % got me wild...)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: with your comment on 100%, I can think of at least one regular contributer who always puts 100% even when they admitted that they didn't understand the question, etc, etc!
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum handling


Explanation:
ReplacementFinder: Industries - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Eskimo Art Evaluation Exhibits Exotic Foods Extrusions eyeglasses fabric facades ... Used
automotive and truck parts utilities Vacuum Handling Equipment valves ...
www.replacementfinder.com/industries.cfm - 20k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you to both of you. I could not find this anywhere and would have asked the client if it hadn't been the weekend. Thanks for saving me from a wrong translation! I did indeed find vacuum handling and various types of vacuum equipment on a website for an optical machinery manufacturer. Karen