KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

si je gagnais la loterie

English translation: If I won the lottery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:si je gagnais la loterie
English translation:If I won the lottery
Entered by: William Stein

18:08 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: si je gagnais la loterie
conditional tense
michael
If I won the lottery
Explanation:
or
If I were to win the lottery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, very literary:
Were I to win the lottery,
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22If I won the lottery
William Stein
4 +1If I were to win the jackpot
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1Wouldn't it be great if I won the lottery!xxxBourth
1 +2if I won the pools would e a more old-fashioned but set phrase in GB land, that is the way
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
If I won the lottery


Explanation:
or
If I were to win the lottery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, very literary:
Were I to win the lottery,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
1 min

agree  Dan Dascalescu
2 mins

agree  PB Trans
5 mins

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  toubabou
26 mins

agree  Jeremy Smith
31 mins

agree  Stephen McCann
43 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
54 mins

agree  RHELLER: all three are good
55 mins

agree  truptee
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr

agree  asun: I would be long away from my desk this evening...
1 hr
  -> Thanks everybody, I'll share the prize with all of you!

agree  mportal
1 hr

agree  Scott de Lesseps
1 hr

agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: GOSH! What a thought!
5 hrs

agree  Angela-Jo Touza-Medina
7 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: what would you do?
12 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
16 hrs

agree  moya
18 hrs

agree  venezia66
1 day11 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: If I were to win corresponds better to the conditional mood of the sentence
2 days3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if I won the pools would e a more old-fashioned but set phrase in GB land, that is the way


Explanation:
the saying still goes in this case!!!
a standard GB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-01 18:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read would be
or else If I were to win the pools

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: came up on the pools, no?
1 day12 hrs
  -> not really... :-)

agree  louisajay: but no necessarily as established a phrase as it used to be, after all the lottery has been around in the UK for a long time now! I think "if I won the lottery" would be fine
2 days22 hrs
  -> sure, you ae right,it was just for a change !!!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If I were to win the jackpot


Explanation:
If I won

If I hit ..

loterie - as in gros lot - to win

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wouldn't it be great if I won the lottery!


Explanation:
(for the sake of argument).

Firstly, your clause is not the conditional, but it's main clause might be: ... je me payerais une croisière".

If not accompanied by a conditional clause, it could be an exclamation, "Wouldn't it be great if ..." (which IS a conditional, in English at least).



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
3 hrs