KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tubes de fortes épaisseurs

English translation: thick-walled tubes or pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tubes de fortes épaisseurs
English translation:thick-walled tubes or pipes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:10 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tubes de fortes épaisseurs
Document about a company that makes these tubes.

"Cette société, qui est concurrente de l’usine de XXX dans la production des tubes chaudières de très grands diamètres et fortes épaisseurs, s’est rapprochée début 2003 de .."

It can't be "thick tubes" can it?!
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
thick-walled tubes or pipes
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] [PSS 1-2B1 A] CFS10 and CFS20
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... All welds performed by qualified welders • Annealed process-wetted welds • Thick
walled tubes • Tubes in ... (d) Per ASME Section V Boiler/Pressure Vessel ...
www.foxboro.com/m&i/specifications/ pss/1/1_2b1a.pdf - Similar pages

Garg Scientific Glass Industries
... With 1.5 mm thick walled tubes, the wall heat transfer co-efficient is about 725
Kcals/hr m 2 o C and we can obtain an overall heat ... Boiler Catalog Reference. ...
gargscientific.com/heatexchangers.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Automatic TIG tube welding gives better results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Boiler tubes are often welded using AVC and weaving ... the automatic weaving and arc
length control (AVC), you can quickly fill large seams in thick- walled tubes. ...
www.esabna.com/canada/documents/ESABMechTig.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thick-walled tubes or pipes
Jean-Luc Dumont
5heavy gaugeKpy
3thick wall pipes
Iouri Belooussov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubes de fortes épaisseurs
thick wall pipes


Explanation:
wall thickness

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thick-walled tubes or pipes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] [PSS 1-2B1 A] CFS10 and CFS20
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... All welds performed by qualified welders • Annealed process-wetted welds • Thick
walled tubes • Tubes in ... (d) Per ASME Section V Boiler/Pressure Vessel ...
www.foxboro.com/m&i/specifications/ pss/1/1_2b1a.pdf - Similar pages

Garg Scientific Glass Industries
... With 1.5 mm thick walled tubes, the wall heat transfer co-efficient is about 725
Kcals/hr m 2 o C and we can obtain an overall heat ... Boiler Catalog Reference. ...
gargscientific.com/heatexchangers.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Automatic TIG tube welding gives better results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Boiler tubes are often welded using AVC and weaving ... the automatic weaving and arc
length control (AVC), you can quickly fill large seams in thick- walled tubes. ...
www.esabna.com/canada/documents/ESABMechTig.pdf - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
3 hrs

agree  bistefano: "pipes" sounds better in context, IMO
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavy gauge


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 11:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole phrase translated is heavy gauge pipes


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...
Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190