KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

j.v de filetage VAM

English translation: VAM (R )(Vallourec)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j.v de filetage VAM
English translation:VAM (R )(Vallourec)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:30 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: j.v de filetage VAM
Same document (otherwise all legal which is what I normally translate!) on company producing tubes.

"Dans la perspective d’un fort accroissement de la demande YYY en OCTG premiums les dirigeants de XXX, par l’intermédiaire de ZZZ, se sont rapprochés de AAAA en proposant la création d’une j.v de filetage VAM de tubes OCTG premiums sur un terrain proche de leur tuberie."

I have found "threading" for "filetage" in this context, and could VAM be the name of a company or is it a process of some kind?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
VAM (R )(Vallourec)
Explanation:
Jointe venture for VAM (R) threading

<<Tubes de cuvelage (casing) et de production (tubing) équipés de filetage standard (API-Buttress) ou de joints supérieurs appartenant à la très complète ligne de produits brevetés : les joints VAM®.>>
[http://www.vallourec.fr/fr/decouvrir/activites_VM_tube_petro...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Inspection Engineer. Duties included site supervision and inspection of API casing and wellhead components. Buttress and VAM threading, gauge audits, release documentation. Daily operation of on-site database and report compilation>>
[http://www.gwim2.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/personal.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, and thanks to everyone as usual.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VAM (R )(Vallourec)xxxBourth
4 +1threadingTranspar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAM (R )(Vallourec)


Explanation:
Jointe venture for VAM (R) threading

<<Tubes de cuvelage (casing) et de production (tubing) équipés de filetage standard (API-Buttress) ou de joints supérieurs appartenant à la très complète ligne de produits brevetés : les joints VAM®.>>
[http://www.vallourec.fr/fr/decouvrir/activites_VM_tube_petro...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Inspection Engineer. Duties included site supervision and inspection of API casing and wellhead components. Buttress and VAM threading, gauge audits, release documentation. Daily operation of on-site database and report compilation>>
[http://www.gwim2.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/personal.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, and thanks to everyone as usual.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
21 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threading


Explanation:
.....joint venture for VAM type threading....

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
10 mins