KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pont lumières

English translation: light bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pont lumières
English translation:light bridge
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:39 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pont lumières
listed as part of the electrical fittings of an exhibition stand
bewley
light bridge
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box. This is the controller of the electrical system. ... opens. Using
12 volt test light, bridge light between brown and white wires. ...
www.usgear.com/dr_elect_tsm.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5light bridge
GILOU
3 +1light bridgexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light bridge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

box. This is the controller of the electrical system. ... opens. Using
12 volt test light, bridge light between brown and white wires. ...
www.usgear.com/dr_elect_tsm.htm - 5k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, but for a different reason (your example doesn't work)
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  cjohnstone
41 mins

agree  Transpar: but would say lighting bridge
58 mins

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light bridge


Explanation:
I IMAGINE it's a beam (lattice girder for ex.) spanning a gap between two parts of the stand and serving as a support for light fixtures.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
36 mins