KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

approvisionnement en ébauches

English translation: supply of blanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:approvisionnement en ébauches
English translation:supply of blanks
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:39 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: approvisionnement en ébauches
More help needed!

"Une délégation de XXXX s’est rendue à YYY la semaine dernière pour examiner dans quelle mesure une telle j.v pourrait être constituée, tout en évitant toute fuite de know-how et en assurant le parfait contrôle de la commercialisation des produits, ainsi que les modalités d’approvisionnement en ébauches auprès de la tuberie de ...."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
supply of blanks
Explanation:
"blanks" is the usual translation of "ébauches", i.e. the piece of metal from which something is made. To what degree the "ébauche" is prepared before sending to the "tuberie" and how well "blank" applies here I cannot say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Hydroforming is a metal forming process in which the metal tube blank is formed into a desired shape with the use of internal water hydraulic pressure. The tube blank is reshaped during the hydroforming process, resulting in cross-sectional changes along the length of the tube blank. In addition various shaped and sized holes can be punched in the tube almost anywhere during the hydroforming process. Definition by: Hauhinco>>
[http://www.motionnet.com/cgi-bin/search.exe?a=showdefinition...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2....supply of semi-finished products....Transpar
3 +1supply of blanksxxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply of blanks


Explanation:
"blanks" is the usual translation of "ébauches", i.e. the piece of metal from which something is made. To what degree the "ébauche" is prepared before sending to the "tuberie" and how well "blank" applies here I cannot say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 08:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Hydroforming is a metal forming process in which the metal tube blank is formed into a desired shape with the use of internal water hydraulic pressure. The tube blank is reshaped during the hydroforming process, resulting in cross-sectional changes along the length of the tube blank. In addition various shaped and sized holes can be punched in the tube almost anywhere during the hydroforming process. Definition by: Hauhinco>>
[http://www.motionnet.com/cgi-bin/search.exe?a=showdefinition...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....supply of semi-finished products....


Explanation:
blank is ok but in industrial terms "ébauche" is "semi-finish product".
Very often labour is split between several sub-contracted companies and a sub-contractor supplies "semi-finished" products.

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, for me a "blank" is very much at the front end of the different degrees of "semi-finished products"
21 mins