KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Département Avion sans pilote (UAV)

English translation: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Department (UAV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Département Avion sans pilote (UAV)
English translation:Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Department (UAV)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:57 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Département Avion sans pilote (UAV)
Does anyone know what UAV stands for?
xxxerudite
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Explanation:
The definitive Website on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, provides extensive links to UAV-related sites and information on UAV vendors, systems, users, upcoming ...
www.uavforum.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 14:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called \"pilotless aircraft\"

Pilotless aircraft could help monitor forest fires, or collect data over vast areas of ... The US military\'s Predator UAV, for example, has seen service in Kosovo ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020603/020603-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 14:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un avion sans pilote américain entamera des missions de reconnaissance près de la ... XINHUA) -- Un véhicule aérien sans pilote américain (UAV) fera ses vols ...
www.french.xinhuanet.com/htm/09232027001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, guess you need the French:
Véhicule aérien sans pilote
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unmanned Aerial VehiclesRHELLER
5www.acronymfinder.com
Alexandru Pojoga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Département Avion sans pilote (UAV)
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles


Explanation:
The definitive Website on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, provides extensive links to UAV-related sites and information on UAV vendors, systems, users, upcoming ...
www.uavforum.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-03 14:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called \"pilotless aircraft\"

Pilotless aircraft could help monitor forest fires, or collect data over vast areas of ... The US military\'s Predator UAV, for example, has seen service in Kosovo ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020603/020603-4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 14:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un avion sans pilote américain entamera des missions de reconnaissance près de la ... XINHUA) -- Un véhicule aérien sans pilote américain (UAV) fera ses vols ...
www.french.xinhuanet.com/htm/09232027001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 14:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, guess you need the French:
Véhicule aérien sans pilote

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks for your help today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: ou bien "unmanned air vehicle"
2 mins

agree  mwatchorn
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
www.acronymfinder.com


Explanation:
It's a great resource.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25