KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Robinet infrared detector

English translation: tap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:robinet
English translation:tap
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:59 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Robinet infrared detector
What is 'Robinet'?
xxxerudite
robinet (French) = tap (English)
Explanation:
In general.
Here, if the text is already in English, it might just be a name.
Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Finally managed to get in touch with the client and this in fact a simple tap. I was confused because the company I am working for produce military gadgets so I was almost sure this wasn't a 'tap'. Never assume anything..... Thanks for you help,
Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3robinet (French) = tap (English)Cristina Danasel
4 +1tap
Robintech
3 +1personRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robinet (French) = tap (English)


Explanation:
In general.
Here, if the text is already in English, it might just be a name.

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Finally managed to get in touch with the client and this in fact a simple tap. I was confused because the company I am working for produce military gadgets so I was almost sure this wasn't a 'tap'. Never assume anything..... Thanks for you help,
Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: These taps automatically turn on when an object is detected under them.
1 hr

agree  Rottie
1 hr

agree  mwatchorn
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tap


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un robinet à détection de présence par rayons infrarouges


    www.produits-construction.com/catalogue/ robinetterie-sanitaire-collectivites.htm
    www.us.geberit.com/us/Webus.nsf/files/pdf-fr_electvalve.pdf/ $file/fr_electvalve.pdf
Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person


Explanation:
12.50 In flight MTF assessment and refocusing of SPOT5 HRG cameras, D. Leger,
F. Viallefont-Robinet,
ONERA (France); E. Hillairet, CRIL INGENIERIE (France); A. Meygret, Ctr. National d'Etudes Spatiales (France) [4881-32]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-03 14:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France ... system of the pyroelectric IR detector\'s parameters

IR= infrared


    www.spie.org/Conferences/Programs/ 02/ers/confs/4881A.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks highly probable
1 hr