KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire

English translation: self-contained radar-controlled solar powered traffic monitoring video transmitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire piloté par radar pour anomalie de trafic
English translation:self-contained radar-controlled solar powered traffic monitoring video transmitter
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:17 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire
I would like a second opinion on this please:

Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire
piloté par radar pour anomalie de trafic

Radar-controlled, solar-powered, autonomous video transmitter for detection of traffic anomalies.

It feels a bit 'wordy' to me, I'd like it to flow more easily.

Any ideas?
xxxerudite
self-contained radar-controlled solar powered traffic monitoring video transmitter
Explanation:
Note:

I prefer 'self-contained' to translate the French 'autonome'; although Jane's 'stand-alone' is also an excellent suggestion, in this particular context, I feel it doesn't work quite so well -- the term to my ears sounds like it applies to computer peripherals, domestic electronics etc. In this case, it is almost certainly being described as 'self-contained' as it is self-powered, as well as being not connected by cables, and it probably has a built-in camera as well. However, the fact that it is 'radar-controlled' clearly implies that it is NOT literally stand-alone, since something is clearly controlling it.

I'm not too sure either about Jane's 'radar-guided' --- it's not a term that I'm familiar with, but my understanding of 'guided' would tend towards the idea of 'steering' something moving, whereas in this case it is presumably just the 'pointing' of the camera that is being referred to. I think 'controlled' is perfectly adequate, and ambiguous enough to cover all the possibilities!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Once again Dusty to the rescue. Thank-you for your precision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5radar-guided, solar-powered stand-alone video transmitter for traffic anomaly detectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Autonomous solar-powered video transmitterxxx00000000
4independent radar-controlled solar video transmitter
Parrot
3self-contained radar-controlled solar powered traffic monitoring video transmitter
Tony M
3Automated solar radio controlled video transmitter for traffic anomalies detection
Jose Paez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automated solar radio controlled video transmitter for traffic anomalies detection


Explanation:
sounds better???

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire
independent radar-controlled solar video transmitter


Explanation:
for traffic anomaly detection. How's that? Or, as was suggested earlier, photovoltaic? (solar-powered).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transmetteur vidéo autonome par énergie solaire
Autonomous solar-powered video transmitter


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radar-guided, solar-powered stand-alone video transmitter for traffic anomaly detection


Explanation:
ccontrolle par radar= radar-guided

autonome= wireless OR not connected to a computer OR stand alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think radar guided is standard for this.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-contained radar-controlled solar powered traffic monitoring video transmitter


Explanation:
Note:

I prefer 'self-contained' to translate the French 'autonome'; although Jane's 'stand-alone' is also an excellent suggestion, in this particular context, I feel it doesn't work quite so well -- the term to my ears sounds like it applies to computer peripherals, domestic electronics etc. In this case, it is almost certainly being described as 'self-contained' as it is self-powered, as well as being not connected by cables, and it probably has a built-in camera as well. However, the fact that it is 'radar-controlled' clearly implies that it is NOT literally stand-alone, since something is clearly controlling it.

I'm not too sure either about Jane's 'radar-guided' --- it's not a term that I'm familiar with, but my understanding of 'guided' would tend towards the idea of 'steering' something moving, whereas in this case it is presumably just the 'pointing' of the camera that is being referred to. I think 'controlled' is perfectly adequate, and ambiguous enough to cover all the possibilities!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Once again Dusty to the rescue. Thank-you for your precision.