KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Model Eclaireur Thermique

English translation: Thermal image enhancer / Infrared visual system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Model Eclaireur Thermique
English translation:Thermal image enhancer / Infrared visual system
Entered by: xxxerudite

23:37 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Model Eclaireur Thermique
please translate this term...I haven't a clue... could it be a thermal imager?
xxxerudite
Thermal image enhancer / Infrared visual system
Explanation:
It's a piece of military equipment, you can translate it with different terms, I've just put two possibilities, but there are more (since it's not a well-standardized terminology).

Look for army systems, like the followings (mainly in English, but the first is in French, it's an Acrobat document, see link reference):

www.dnd.ca ...vol_5/vol5_22/vol5-22army [application/pdf]
... prochain cours sur les opérations d’éclaireurs- patrouilleurs (PPF), qui aura lieu ... novembre. « L’objectif principal d’un éclaireur-patrouilleur est de positionner et ... équipé d’un système d’imagerie thermique de seconde génération, alors que ...
Description: Army Editor Susan Turcotte (613) 945-0419 8 Vol. 5 No. 22...


U.S. Army Helicopter Fire Control Systems
... Helicopters Go to U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems Go to U.S. Army ... use with U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems. AN/AAS-25 FLIR ... equipment was a passive thermal image with sensor, signal ... featured a televised thermal image to the pilot and ...
Description: FIRE CONTROL AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (listed by model No.) Following are some fire control systems developed for use with U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems
more hits from: http://tri.army.mil/LC/CS/csa/aafcs.htm - 15 KB

Night Operations: Army Night Vision Equipment
... OPERATIONS Info on Army Night Vision ... Thermal Image (Ti ... combat identification systems designed to ... Canada orders 50 Thermal Weapon Sights ...
Description: INTRODUCTION The Javelin allows the gunner to see a target at night and during light rain, fog, haze, or dusty atmospheric conditions by taking advantage of a type of energy similar to visible light, known as "infrared
more hits from: http://nightoperations.com/ - 18 KB


Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thank-you. It is a military document so your suggestion seems the most probable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thermal image enhancer / Infrared visual systembistefano
3HVAC program (software)RHELLER
2thermal guidetoubabou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermal guide


Explanation:
as in scout
what's the application?

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HVAC program (software)


Explanation:
utiles. L'Eclaireur HVAC&R, Tout le Net du Génie Thermique & Frigorifique.
Logiciels JC Concept, Logiciels didactiques à télécharger. ...
www.acajou2.com/BTS_CROISY/sites_perso.htm

... Les logiciels HVAC&R Eclaireur du Genie Climatique, Thermique et Frigorifique!
Le site pratique du chauffage, de la climatisation et du froid. ...
www.didier-lourdelle.fr/annuaire/ autocad.asp?Category=95

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermal image enhancer / Infrared visual system


Explanation:
It's a piece of military equipment, you can translate it with different terms, I've just put two possibilities, but there are more (since it's not a well-standardized terminology).

Look for army systems, like the followings (mainly in English, but the first is in French, it's an Acrobat document, see link reference):

www.dnd.ca ...vol_5/vol5_22/vol5-22army [application/pdf]
... prochain cours sur les opérations d’éclaireurs- patrouilleurs (PPF), qui aura lieu ... novembre. « L’objectif principal d’un éclaireur-patrouilleur est de positionner et ... équipé d’un système d’imagerie thermique de seconde génération, alors que ...
Description: Army Editor Susan Turcotte (613) 945-0419 8 Vol. 5 No. 22...


U.S. Army Helicopter Fire Control Systems
... Helicopters Go to U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems Go to U.S. Army ... use with U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems. AN/AAS-25 FLIR ... equipment was a passive thermal image with sensor, signal ... featured a televised thermal image to the pilot and ...
Description: FIRE CONTROL AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS (listed by model No.) Following are some fire control systems developed for use with U.S. Army Helicopter Weapon Systems
more hits from: http://tri.army.mil/LC/CS/csa/aafcs.htm - 15 KB

Night Operations: Army Night Vision Equipment
... OPERATIONS Info on Army Night Vision ... Thermal Image (Ti ... combat identification systems designed to ... Canada orders 50 Thermal Weapon Sights ...
Description: INTRODUCTION The Javelin allows the gunner to see a target at night and during light rain, fog, haze, or dusty atmospheric conditions by taking advantage of a type of energy similar to visible light, known as "infrared
more hits from: http://nightoperations.com/ - 18 KB





    Reference: http://www.dnd.ca/menu/maple/vol_5/vol5_22/vol5-22army.pdf
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank-you. It is a military document so your suggestion seems the most probable.