KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Mise au point de revêtement

English translation: Coating enhancement/Coating process improvements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise au point de revêtement
English translation:Coating enhancement/Coating process improvements
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:27 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Mise au point de revêtement
Metallurgic preparation of coatings for the automobile industry. I'm stuck on the "mise au point" bit

TIA!
Jason Willis-Lee
Coating enhancement/Coating process improvements
Explanation:
Jason, instead of keeping us all stuck no less than you are, why don't you provide more meaningful concept.
All above are just more or less educated guesses. To fine-tune the phrase, we need more CONTEXT, CONTEXT or at least clue. The problem is more of style fitting the context than general meaning.

I suggest enhancement/process improvement as more specific (but slightly different) interpretations in the sense Rita proposed of perfecting the process or the coating itself (we are not sure which, perhaps both). It is certainly an improvement on the "adjustment" (you can adjust the formula but not the coating itself).
It is more technical, but also narrower than "perfecting," so ONLY full context can convince me whether it is justified to keep this distinction blurred.

Coating enhancement/improvement is a common jargon in diverse conttexts of material sciences and optics as well, the latter being definitely an area of my considerable expertise. Intuitively, it certainly sounds better to me than anything above, but without further CONTEXT I can't be too sure.

See simple examples of use:

1) Sales of Black & Decker’s New Steam Irons Press On ...thanks to MAGNAGLIDE® — Magnaplate’s Newest Surface Coating Enhancement PRO FINISH is a

2) Other coating enhancement processes include dulling/de-glaring services to meet utility and forest service specifications; and etching for pre-paint coatings.

These of course, like any other Google hits is no proof of correctness for your context.
Also, even though here the term used as final result of enhancement, and not an enhancement action itself (as in French origin), but that again is not an argument against its use this way too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-04 17:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata for above. sorry
- concept in 1st para => *CONTEXT
- the last para should start: These of course, like any other Google hits, *are no proof of correctness for your context.
Also, even though here the term *IS used as final result of enhancement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-04 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.a.w. Bourth\'s 3rd comment:
Noting it\'s DE not DU, apparently Coating Process improvements or enhancements are meant. Enhancement of coating itself would require DU. Still subject to wider context and possible clues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-06 02:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Bistefano:

May I add as circumstantial evidence for my claim of usage of lining for interior surfaces only the following:
- search in Google of {\"metallurgical surface lining\"} brought zilch, niente;
- same of {metallurgical \"surface lining\"} brought the following quote:

Take, for instance, the niobium heat pipe developed for the National Aerospace Plane, which required a porous **interior surface lining*** so that it could conduct heat at rates thousands of times faster than copper.

Obviously the \"interior\" here plays larger role in the choice of term than a particular technique used for achieving the required porosity.

I feel the fact that \"revetement\" can mean sometimes \"lining,\" like inside pipes or a furnace, and sometimes \"cladding,\" which can be either on the inside or the outside, could have led you to a shaky assumption that \"lining\" can also refer to an exterior surface layer (like revetement). I hope this nuance is not totally lost on you.

If you are correct about the possibiity of metal film deposition, this strictly speaking is not a metallurgical surface treatment. Metallurgical process could lead to changing properties of an existing outer surface layer, but would hardly involve deposition. So I would not take Jason\'s general reference to \"metallurgical preparation of coatings\" too literally, as technically accurate or at least clear in what sense it was meant.
Perhaps the reference is to \"priming,\" which pertains to any process prior to applying paint.
My take is Jason was merely trying to describe the general context instead of providing it to the extent required. Alas!

AND THEREFORE I AGREE WITH YOU THAT WE ALL MAY BE MAKING WRONG ASSUMPTIONS.

Thank you for interesting ideas.
Selected response from:

PRoTechEE
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coating enhancement/Coating process improvementsPRoTechEE
3 +1perfecting coating processRHELLER
3 +1coating formulation/finalization/final development
Francis MARC
4coating/lining adjustmentbistefano
3designing
Robintech
1 +1finalizing, formulating
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mise au point de revêtement
designing


Explanation:
il manque du contexte, mais "mise au point" signifie "conception"

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth: One of several/many possibilities
19 mins

disagree  PRoTechEE: il manque du contexte - to be sure!! Other than that, this seems to be too much of a stretch here. D'après Petit Robert, l'usage non-technique est: éclaircissements, explication; réglage, remaniements! Fine-tuning, bringing up-to-speed convey the gistofit
10 hrs

disagree  bistefano: Signifie "conception", mais pas ici
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coating formulation/finalization/final development


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Possibly "fine tuning" (esp. if DU revêt.)
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mise au point de revêtement
finalizing, formulating


Explanation:
NA designing as suggested is fine as well of course

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Possibly "fine tuning" (esp. if DU revêt.)
14 mins
  -> thks, quite right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mise au point de revêtement
perfecting coating process


Explanation:
perfection of the development process

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE: Hi Rita, quite right, sounds safe and professional. Applies the source idea of formulating, fine-tuning, focusing on best results. Best till now, in view of lack of more specific CONTEXT or CLUES. Frankly, could be anything along the lines discussed abov.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Peter :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mise au point de revêtement
coating/lining adjustment


Explanation:
the meaning is like "fine-tuning" as Bould said, however "tuning" is fine for machines but not appropriate for "revêtement" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-11-04 10:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \"mise au point\" means here that you are making tests to better the results of coating/lining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-05 21:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"revêtement\" refers to vernishing treatments, then \"coating\" must be used.

However \"revêtement\" can also be used for those types of metalurgical surface treatments that deposit a subtle metal film over the original metal surface, in this case \"lining\" is probably more appropriate.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PRoTechEE: agree with all yr remarks except for the term you suggested. Lining adjustment does not have anything to do with metallurgic preparation of coatings Jason concluded are the subject. Please see also my answer.
7 hrs
  -> lacking FRENCH context I thought he could have translated blindly "revêtement" with "coating" & I wanted to show that the french "revêtement" covers two different meanings in english, one for vernishes (coating), the other for surface treatments (lining)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mise au point de revêtement
Coating enhancement/Coating process improvements


Explanation:
Jason, instead of keeping us all stuck no less than you are, why don't you provide more meaningful concept.
All above are just more or less educated guesses. To fine-tune the phrase, we need more CONTEXT, CONTEXT or at least clue. The problem is more of style fitting the context than general meaning.

I suggest enhancement/process improvement as more specific (but slightly different) interpretations in the sense Rita proposed of perfecting the process or the coating itself (we are not sure which, perhaps both). It is certainly an improvement on the "adjustment" (you can adjust the formula but not the coating itself).
It is more technical, but also narrower than "perfecting," so ONLY full context can convince me whether it is justified to keep this distinction blurred.

Coating enhancement/improvement is a common jargon in diverse conttexts of material sciences and optics as well, the latter being definitely an area of my considerable expertise. Intuitively, it certainly sounds better to me than anything above, but without further CONTEXT I can't be too sure.

See simple examples of use:

1) Sales of Black & Decker’s New Steam Irons Press On ...thanks to MAGNAGLIDE® — Magnaplate’s Newest Surface Coating Enhancement PRO FINISH is a

2) Other coating enhancement processes include dulling/de-glaring services to meet utility and forest service specifications; and etching for pre-paint coatings.

These of course, like any other Google hits is no proof of correctness for your context.
Also, even though here the term used as final result of enhancement, and not an enhancement action itself (as in French origin), but that again is not an argument against its use this way too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-04 17:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata for above. sorry
- concept in 1st para => *CONTEXT
- the last para should start: These of course, like any other Google hits, *are no proof of correctness for your context.
Also, even though here the term *IS used as final result of enhancement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2003-11-04 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.a.w. Bourth\'s 3rd comment:
Noting it\'s DE not DU, apparently Coating Process improvements or enhancements are meant. Enhancement of coating itself would require DU. Still subject to wider context and possible clues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 20 mins (2003-11-06 02:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Bistefano:

May I add as circumstantial evidence for my claim of usage of lining for interior surfaces only the following:
- search in Google of {\"metallurgical surface lining\"} brought zilch, niente;
- same of {metallurgical \"surface lining\"} brought the following quote:

Take, for instance, the niobium heat pipe developed for the National Aerospace Plane, which required a porous **interior surface lining*** so that it could conduct heat at rates thousands of times faster than copper.

Obviously the \"interior\" here plays larger role in the choice of term than a particular technique used for achieving the required porosity.

I feel the fact that \"revetement\" can mean sometimes \"lining,\" like inside pipes or a furnace, and sometimes \"cladding,\" which can be either on the inside or the outside, could have led you to a shaky assumption that \"lining\" can also refer to an exterior surface layer (like revetement). I hope this nuance is not totally lost on you.

If you are correct about the possibiity of metal film deposition, this strictly speaking is not a metallurgical surface treatment. Metallurgical process could lead to changing properties of an existing outer surface layer, but would hardly involve deposition. So I would not take Jason\'s general reference to \"metallurgical preparation of coatings\" too literally, as technically accurate or at least clear in what sense it was meant.
Perhaps the reference is to \"priming,\" which pertains to any process prior to applying paint.
My take is Jason was merely trying to describe the general context instead of providing it to the extent required. Alas!

AND THEREFORE I AGREE WITH YOU THAT WE ALL MAY BE MAKING WRONG ASSUMPTIONS.

Thank you for interesting ideas.


    www.magnaplate.com/pdf/synergies3.pdf (contextual quote on the Google search results page)
    Reference: http://www.nagalv.com/locations/denver.asp
PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: quite eloquent :-)
27 mins
  -> THNKS a lot :-) Frankly, would prefer more context than elaborating so much in the dark. Intuition is good, certainty is better. We already know that feeling. "Imagine you could join me..." :-))) in crusading for more context when appropriate. IOU anemail

neutral  bistefano: I like the "improvement" idea, but all of you are sure that we're talking about paint coatings - I'm not (see my answer to your comment). "revêtement" could refer to metallurgical surface treatments. He himself speaks of "metallurgical preparation" !
1 day3 hrs
  -> yr 2 points: LACK OF CONTEXT-SURE; I doubt abt surface treatment preparation. 2 more points: vernis(Fr)=vArnish(En); AFIK "lining" reserved 4 inner layers; SurfaceTreatment as film deposition OK. Though, revetement du four=furnace lining (inner!)/cladding