KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

préparateur de valeurs

English translation: currency clerk


11:16 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / "banque"
French term or phrase: préparateur de valeurs
Dans un CV. Un préparateur de valeurs, dans une banque par exemple, est chargé de conditionné les pièces selon leur valeur (exemple : pièces de 1 euro ensemble, etc)...
Emilie Pestiaux Milone
English translation:currency clerk
Explanation:
not sure if it fits in this context, but I think that is the correct term
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2currency clerkxxxIain Neilson
3share preparerM.J.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency clerk


Explanation:
not sure if it fits in this context, but I think that is the correct term

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: sounds good
15 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Given the context (sorting coins), this is the right answer.
165 days

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share preparer


Explanation:
"préparateur" cooresponds to "preparer" in English according to the GDT (the link below).

"Valeures" means "shares or securities".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
M.J.
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4