KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

port en eux profondes

English translation: Deep water port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port en eaux profondes
English translation:Deep water port
Entered by: Stephen McCann

17:29 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: port en eux profondes
In a business report regarding gas pipelines: En effet, suite aux informations communiquées par la ABC ( deux priorités affichées : 1/ création du 2 ème terminal ABC à Paris et 2/ interconnexion entre le XYZet le réseau gaz) , nous souhaitons parfaitement être informés des difficultés du raccordement sur le XYZ national d'un 3 ème terminal méthanier à X( ABC1, ABC2 , ABC) sachant que la ZIP de X( port en eux profondes avec ses 10.000 ha) présente toutes les
caractéristiques maritimes et terrestres pour accueillir ce 3ème terminal méthanier.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Deep water port
Explanation:
It should be "port en eaux profondes" in French.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Deep water portStephen McCann
4 +1deep water harbour
French2English


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Deep water port


Explanation:
It should be "port en eaux profondes" in French.
Good luck

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  Transpar
29 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

agree  toubabou
6 hrs

agree  M- B-
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 hrs

agree  Robintech: OK
13 hrs

agree  mwatchorn
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep water harbour


Explanation:
(or port as in previous answer).

See French/English link below for reference to this expression in both languages. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/brazil/novascotia_apr2003-en.as...
French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: aussi
3 hrs