KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

masse de réseau

English translation: network grounding (system) (wiring) / network ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masse de réseau
English translation:network grounding (system) (wiring) / network ground
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:28 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cables/ telecoms
French term or phrase: masse de réseau
to connect goulottes métalliques to the masse de reseau...

I know that masse is grounding but would this be the grounding to the system, meaning another already existing system?
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
network grounding (system) wiring)
Explanation:
sorry for previous peer but I DO believe it is just..; the other way round!!! -:) (still on strike!!!)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
That's what I thought; a network grounding system ie pre-existing perforce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network ground
Tony M
2grounding of the network
SGGT
1network grounding (system) wiring)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grounding of the network


Explanation:
I suppose your system is connected to an existing network having its own grounding

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masse de réseau
network grounding (system) wiring)


Explanation:
sorry for previous peer but I DO believe it is just..; the other way round!!! -:) (still on strike!!!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
That's what I thought; a network grounding system ie pre-existing perforce

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masse de réseau
network ground


Explanation:
Nothing necessarily wrong with the answer you've chosen, but just wanted to add that this term is also equally likely, with a slight nuance of meaning. It may not be talking LITERALLY about the PHYSICAL 'grounding system/wiring', but about the notional concept of the earth tha belongs to THIS network. The point being that in communication (and other) technologies, there may well be several DIFFERENT earths, segregated for various reasons. For example, even in quit e a simple sound system, we will have a 'safety (electrical) earth' and a 'signal earth' [US readers please substitute 'ground'] --- these will often be carefully segregated.

So your 'network ground' may be a quite specific ground', separate from others in the system

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068