KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fonds de roulement

English translation: working capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de roulement
English translation:working capital
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:46 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fonds de roulement
Arcelor, leader mondial de l’acier né de la fusion des groupes sidérurgiques Usinor, Arbed et Aceralia, a mis le désendettement au cœur de sa stratégie. Dans ce contexte, la réduction du besoin en fonds de roulement (BFR) est prioritaire. Un projet ambitieux a été lancé dans ce sens en Avril 2003.

La mission proposée consiste à assister le responsable du suivi du BFR au sein de l’équipe d’une dizaine de personnes du contrôle de gestion du secteur « Aciers Plats au Carbone » pour la gestion du reporting et la conduite des analyses. Le stagiaire sera amené à participer au suivi et à l’animation du projet pour l’ensemble du périmètre du secteur qui regroupe 60.000 personnes dans des unités en France, Belgique, Allemagne et Espagne
Jason Willis-Lee
working/operating capital
Explanation:
Fr. "Business French"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3working/operating capital
Parrot
5 +2working capitalDesposEl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working/operating capital


Explanation:
Fr. "Business French"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
10 mins

agree  Emérentienne
14 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: ..and you didn't ask but if you didn't know fonds de roulement, then you might not know that the BFR is usually rendered as the WCR (working capital requirement)
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working capital


Explanation:
defined as current aassets less current liabilities.

DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
7 mins

agree  Transpar
20 mins