KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

couts de revient et les marges

English translation: business costs and margins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couts de revient et les marges
English translation:business costs and margins
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:59 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: couts de revient et les marges
-Assistance à la mise en place de l'application costing commercial dans le

réseau commercial européen

-Analyse d'écarts de costings

-Etats de reporting sur les coûts de revient et les marges
Jason Willis-Lee
business costs and margins
Explanation:
Santé Canada - Loi canadienne sur la santé - Aperçu du ... - [ Translate this page ]
... au Japon, a conclu que le Canada avait les coûts de revient les moins ... KPMG (1999),
The Competitive Alternative:A comparison of business costs in North America ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/media/communiques/ 2002/loi_sante/apercu.html
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cost prices and margins (OR mark-ups)Paul Stevens
5COGS Cost of goods sold and marginDesposEl
4 +1production costs and margins
Francis MARC
4business costs and marginsxxxTransflux


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost prices and margins (OR mark-ups)


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: perfect to me
35 mins
  -> Thanks very much, but it obviously wasn't to the asker!!

agree  lenkl
36 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production costs and margins


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Excel 2002 - Version HTML
... Estimates have been made as of March 4, 2002 for prices of starting raw material
sub-primals, credit values for by-products, production costs and margins. ...
www.rdranch.com/documents/BBF Cost Analysis.xls - Pages similaires

Teagasc - Advisory - Factsheet 8: Production of Farmhouse Cheese - [ Traduire cette page ]
... This would give a potential capacity of over 10 tonnes per annum. Production costs
and margins - 5 tonne. €. Milk required 50,000 litres @ €0.324/lit. 16,126*. ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/ 200001/08_cheese.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Fact Sheet No. 8 January 2000
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... tonnes per annum. Production costs and margins – 5 tonne Milk required
50,000 litres @ £0.255/lit Receipts 5,000 kgs. @ £7/kg ...
www.teagasc.ie/advisory/alternatives/200001/08.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Financial Accounting
  – Corporate Economics
  – Productivity and Profitability
  – National and International Economics
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
  – Économie de l\'entreprise
  – Productivité et rentabilité
  – Économie nationale et internationale
  – Commerce extérieur
Domaine(s)
  – Contabilidad general
  – Economía empresarial
  – Productividad y rentabilidad
  – Economía nacional e internacional
  – Comercio exterior
production cost Source CORRECT

manufacturing cost Source CORRECT

factory cost Source CORRECT

cost of production Source CORRECT

coût de production Source CORRECT,
MASC

coût de fabrication Source CORRECT,
MASC

coût de revient Source CORRECT, MASC

coût d\'usine Source CORRECT, MASC

costo de producción Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Coût des produits finis ou semi-
ouvrés ainsi que des services créés par
l\'entreprise. Source

CONT – [le coût de production ou le coût
d\'usine] est constitué de la façon suivante:
coût d\'achat des matières consommées
plus salaires et frais de fabrication. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: fine too
35 mins

disagree  lenkl: Too restrictive (many goods and services are not "produced" - they may simply be bought, for instance)
41 mins
  -> "production costs" est une appellation générique quelque soit l'activité de l'entreprise

agree  Tony M: Yes, though the word 'production' is not really necessary
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business costs and margins


Explanation:
Santé Canada - Loi canadienne sur la santé - Aperçu du ... - [ Translate this page ]
... au Japon, a conclu que le Canada avait les coûts de revient les moins ... KPMG (1999),
The Competitive Alternative:A comparison of business costs in North America ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/media/communiques/ 2002/loi_sante/apercu.html

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COGS Cost of goods sold and margin


Explanation:
Le cout de revient est un cout complet au stade final, distribution incluse.
correspond pour une entreprise commerciale aux couts d'achat de la marchandise vendue + couts hors achat ou pour une entreprise de production aux couts de production des biens vendus + couts hors production.

Voir précis de comptabilité et finance.



DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20