KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vannes à double étanchéité et évent

English translation: double-sealed vented valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vannes à double étanchéité et évent
English translation:double-sealed vented valves
Entered by: Carolyn Denoncourt

14:08 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / petroleum transport piping
French term or phrase: vannes à double étanchéité et évent
Les entrées et sorties de lignes doivent être isolées par des vannes à double étanchéité et évent ainsi que des vannes de purges intermédiare de ½”
This is a piping specification in the petroleum transport industry. I understand the meaning. Does anyone know if the English "double block and bleed valve" is actually the equivalent of the French here?
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
double-sealed vented valves
Explanation:
PDF] SERIES 140C SERIES 1800 623
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the small orifice and the pocket of air is vented. ... Valve which can be any of four
valves as shown in ... The shafts must be stainless steel and double sealed with O ...
www.apcovalves.com/pdfs/623.pdf - Pages similaires

CarwashMem - [ Traduire cette page ]
... valve has two ceramic ball checks, and is double sealed with high ... valves need replacing,
bottom and top valves are completely ... It can be open, closed or vented. ...
www.mullarkeyassoc.com/memcarwash.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to Townwood Homes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... main and second floor will be double sealed VINYL EXTRUDED ... or almond, with 6" ducting
vented to the ... PRESSURE BALANCED TEMPERATURE CONTROL VALVES in ensuite and ...
www.townwoodhomes.com/current/ autumngrove/incentives.htm - 48k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you. It's great to have colleagues' help when I stuck on a term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Double seal vented valves
GILOU
4 +3double-sealed vented valves
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double-sealed vented valves


Explanation:
PDF] SERIES 140C SERIES 1800 623
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the small orifice and the pocket of air is vented. ... Valve which can be any of four
valves as shown in ... The shafts must be stainless steel and double sealed with O ...
www.apcovalves.com/pdfs/623.pdf - Pages similaires

CarwashMem - [ Traduire cette page ]
... valve has two ceramic ball checks, and is double sealed with high ... valves need replacing,
bottom and top valves are completely ... It can be open, closed or vented. ...
www.mullarkeyassoc.com/memcarwash.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Welcome to Townwood Homes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... main and second floor will be double sealed VINYL EXTRUDED ... or almond, with 6" ducting
vented to the ... PRESSURE BALANCED TEMPERATURE CONTROL VALVES in ensuite and ...
www.townwoodhomes.com/current/ autumngrove/incentives.htm - 48k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you. It's great to have colleagues' help when I stuck on a term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  sousou
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Double seal vented valves


Explanation:
Double seal mixproof valves are installed at ... Between the poppets there is an annular
space, the leakage chamber, which is vented to atmosphere through ...
www.daken.co.uk/r_mondoub.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] jamesbur y
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... Relief In addition to their standard self-relieving seats Jamesbury Double Seal®
ball Valves for Peroxide service have ball cavities vented to prevent ...
info.jamesbury.com/public/publicdocs/Docs/B150-5.pdf -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though my inclination would be to go for 'vented double-seal valves'
54 mins

agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  Parrot
9 hrs

agree  Francis MARC: who said "parrot" some weeks ago ?
1 day5 hrs