KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sur plaques

English translation: on sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur plaques
English translation:on sheets
Entered by: Carolyn Denoncourt

17:50 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rubber tubing
French term or phrase: sur plaques
In a title of a table giving endurance testing requirements for rubber tube. There are two similar tables of tests, but one is for test "sur plaques" and the other is for tests "sur pièces". Is this on a flat piece of rubber and then on a tube? (test like stretching to burst or tear, etc.)
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
on sheets
Explanation:
is likely, if the rubber is flexible (not slabs used in heavy construction).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-05 17:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIN 7712 would seem to be the testing standard. http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/dept.asp?dept_id=3045
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I confirmed it is sheets. Thanks for your help. It's great to have colleagues to turn to when I'm unsure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on sheets
Parrot
3on platesTranspar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on sheets


Explanation:
is likely, if the rubber is flexible (not slabs used in heavy construction).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-05 17:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIN 7712 would seem to be the testing standard. http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/dept.asp?dept_id=3045

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Yes, I confirmed it is sheets. Thanks for your help. It's great to have colleagues to turn to when I'm unsure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on plates


Explanation:
maybe, rather than sheets.

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7