KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sur pièces

English translation: on test specimens / test pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur pièces
English translation:on test specimens / test pieces
Entered by: Carolyn Denoncourt

17:51 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rubber tubing
French term or phrase: sur pièces
In a title of a table giving endurance testing requirements for rubber tube. There are two similar tables of tests, but one is for test "sur plaques" and the other is for tests "sur pièces". Is this on a flat piece of rubber and then on a tube? (test like stretching to burst or tear, etc.)
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
on test specimens / test pieces
Explanation:
Déf. = a sample selected for testing
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be what is most often used in the industry. I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on test specimens / test pieces
Robintech
3on elements
Parrot
3make sense to metoubabou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur pièces
make sense to me


Explanation:
they want to test the material itself and then the whole tube

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
You and I were on the right track, but Robintech's answer is more in-keeping with the industry jargon. Thanks for your effort.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You and I were on the right track, but Robintech's answer is more in-keeping with the industry jargon. Thanks for your effort.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur pièces
on elements


Explanation:
is what this website uses (on the subject of tested rubber components):


    Reference: http://www.vulkan.co.uk/Information/Silicone/silicone.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur pièces
on test specimens / test pieces


Explanation:
Déf. = a sample selected for testing

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be what is most often used in the industry. I appreciate your help.