KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

1/ENIEME

English translation: N-scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:1/enième
English translation:N-scale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:59 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: 1/ENIEME
WAVE HEIGHT MEASUREMENTS, MARITIME TEXT.
ANTONY WILLIAMS
nth (degree)
Explanation:
Yahoo tuning-math message 2593. ... The element of the scale obtained by counting up n scale steps is the nth degree, by counting down is the -nth degree; 0 is the ...

sonic-arts.org/dict/genemath.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 13:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sea States Chart for the South Eastern Atlantic shows that a wave height of 2.5 ... stations are fixed and their location is known to the nth degree of accuracy. ...
www.kingdomdrilling.co.uk/drillops/ equipment/DWDP02.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Terrific answer......thank you. In the chart context, the English translation would be 'N-scale'. I'm extremely grateful to you, Kind regards, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nth (degree)RHELLER
4 +21/nth, one nth ...
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nth (degree)


Explanation:
Yahoo tuning-math message 2593. ... The element of the scale obtained by counting up n scale steps is the nth degree, by counting down is the -nth degree; 0 is the ...

sonic-arts.org/dict/genemath.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 13:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sea States Chart for the South Eastern Atlantic shows that a wave height of 2.5 ... stations are fixed and their location is known to the nth degree of accuracy. ...
www.kingdomdrilling.co.uk/drillops/ equipment/DWDP02.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Terrific answer......thank you. In the chart context, the English translation would be 'N-scale'. I'm extremely grateful to you, Kind regards, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: -st, -nd, -rd, -th etc.
24 mins
  -> merci Nikki!

agree  rodi
31 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Lindsay Edwards
34 mins
  -> thanks Lindsay :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1/nth, one nth ...


Explanation:
... where n will undoubtedly be a number or magnitude to be used in a calculation.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed --- or it might be expressed as 'one over n', if that fitted the context better
27 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Put ONE OVER himself, maybe?
2 hrs