KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

poste d'insertion

English translation: input/offload (sub)station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste d'insertion
English translation:input/offload (sub)station
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

00:18 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power plant specifications
French term or phrase: poste d'insertion
In the call for tenders for the construction of a power station, it is specified that "les points de raccordement de la centrale sur le réseau HT se feront sur les lignes X-Y et A-B qui surplombent le site choisi pour l’implantation du poste d’injection" as described in the Technical Sepcifications. What is this poste-d'injection? A loading sub-station?
Germaine A Hoston
secondary supply station, input station
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Feed StationBOB DE DENUS
5switchyardxxxBourth
4injection plant
Jean-Luc Dumont
1secondary supply station, input station
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feed Station


Explanation:
Probably a coal fired plant.

poste d'injection n m
Ensemble de convoyeurs permettant d'introduire une charge sur un carrousel ou un autre convoyeur.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondary supply station, input station


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchyard


Explanation:
IMO the "poste" here is a sort of (electric) substation. The reason it is qualified as "d'injection" is because IT is the substation that "injects" power into the grid, aka "poste de départ", as opposed to intermediate substations or distribution substations at the centres of consumption. To avoid confusion with the many types of substation, "switchyard" is often used for the substation thus routing power FROM a power plant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Le poste haute tension
Un poste haute tension reçoit une ou plusieurs alimentations à partir du réseau d\'électricité. Les sous-stations de traction de la SNCB sont directement alimentées au départ d\'un grand ***poste d\'injection*** d\'Electrabel. La plupart des sous-stations ont une alimentation dédoublée provenant d\'un poste 36 ou 70 kV. Le plus souvent, une seule alimentation est en service, et l\'autre est prête à remplacer éventuellement la première. La majeure partie des postes 70 kV sont alimentés via une ligne aérienne. Les appareils sont montés à l\'extérieur>>
[http://users.pandora.be/kontich/tractie/F/sousstations.htm]

I don\'t believe the following is mainstream English. The terms \"injection substation\" comes up on non-English and Nigerian sites:
<<The General Manager (Distribution), NEPA Lagos Zone, Engineer Kayode Oni, said at the weekend that the authority was working had to improve electicity supply to the state.
He said, as part of these efforts, the authority added five new ***injection substations*** in the first quarter of this year, installed 32 new 11Kv feeders during the same period while NEPA had also embarked upon 24 ***injection substation projects*** and installation of 41 11kV feeders. A total of N3 billion was spent on power projects in Lagos alone during the period, which included provision of 110 distribution transformers>>
[http://www.thisdayonline.com/archive/2003/04/28/20030428news...]

<<A ***switchyard*** will be constructed to integrate power from the generating station into the Federal Columbia River Transmission System (FCRTS).
...
The interconnection and proposed upgrade to the transmission grid would include less than one-half mile of new 500-kV transmission line (approximately 2 to 3 towers) and a switchyard (Crow Butte) consisting of up to eight bays to be located east of Dead Canyon. The ***switchyard*** would connect the power plant to the existing Ashe-Slatt #1 transmission line and may intertie to the Ashe-Marion #2 500-kV transmission line and the proposed John Day-McNary 500-kV transmission line.>>
[http://www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-IMPACT/2001/December/Day-28/...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection plant


Explanation:
yes a plant inside the plant :-)

Corrosionsource/2000 - Session 01/Paper 0103
... or weight loss coupons, leading necessarily to a reactive regime. ... The mimic display
shows typical Seawater Injection plant, with chemical injection points and ...
www.corrosionsource.com/CS2000/session01/ paper0103/paper0103.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ASSET MANAGEMENT PLAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... s invoiced units. Electra also has a ripple injection plant installed
at Paraparaumu for the Kapiti Coast. 110kV reinforcement Transpower ...
www.electralines.co.nz/images/TotalAMP2003.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-07 00:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can make it: facility or station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-07 00:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INNOGY PLC - Knottingley, West Yorkshire - UK
... Blast Furnaces, Pulverised Coal Injection Plant, Boiler Inspection Services, ... Plant
Maintenance or Repair, Power Plant Equipment Installation, ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-company-45001344.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Omani Prospects
... financial close soon, will see work start including a 90MW power plant with 1-2MGD ... is
the petroleum development Oman plans for a steam injection plant at Qarn ...
www.medrc.org/new_content/industry_news/ Aug01/story1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

HC Price: More than just a pipeline construction company - ...
... The installation of the Prudhoe Bay seawater injection plant typified HC Price ... Through
competitive bidding, HC Price picked up two power plant and utility jobs ...
www.petroleumnews.com/pnarch/001128-43.html - 20k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-07 00:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be an water injection plant for the water used for cooling
can be injection plant for chemicals used

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108