KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

MEPLAT

English translation: slot width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méplat
English translation:slot width
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:04 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: MEPLAT
What is méplat in this context.List of conveyor and impact idlers

ROULEAU MONOBLOC AXE 20 MEPLAT 14

ROULEAU AMORTIS.
AXE 20 MEPLAT 14
BOB DE DENUS
Flat
Explanation:
Plane area Flat surface

16.305
... tools with cylindrical shank and inclined flat DIN 1835-E, MANDRINS PORTE-FRAISES
TYPE WHISTLE-NOTCH, pour outils à queue cylindrique et à méplat incliné DIN ...
www.mexinonline.com/16305.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-07 01:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archimetal - le glossaire technique de l\'acier - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSSAIRE TECHNIQUE. ... Bandelette : bande métallique de fer méplat qui relie
les barreaux d’une rampe et sur laquelle on fixe la main courante. ...
www.archimetal.com/produits/glossaire_technique/ glossaire_technique.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

glossaire - [ Translate this page ]
... liaison en translation. M. Méplat : désigne, une surface plane sur
une pièce à section circulaire. N. Nervure : partie saillante ...
bips.cndp.fr/scenarios/techno/ BIPS2D3D
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux JLDSF BOURTH pour les notes et références. A l'aide de vos notes j'ai consulté un fournisseur qui me dit que le terme employé dans le secteur des bandes transporteurses est "SLOT WIDTH"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Flat
Jean-Luc Dumont
4As abovexxxBourth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flat


Explanation:
Plane area Flat surface

16.305
... tools with cylindrical shank and inclined flat DIN 1835-E, MANDRINS PORTE-FRAISES
TYPE WHISTLE-NOTCH, pour outils à queue cylindrique et à méplat incliné DIN ...
www.mexinonline.com/16305.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-07 01:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archimetal - le glossaire technique de l\'acier - [ Translate this page ]
GLOSSAIRE TECHNIQUE. ... Bandelette : bande métallique de fer méplat qui relie
les barreaux d’une rampe et sur laquelle on fixe la main courante. ...
www.archimetal.com/produits/glossaire_technique/ glossaire_technique.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

glossaire - [ Translate this page ]
... liaison en translation. M. Méplat : désigne, une surface plane sur
une pièce à section circulaire. N. Nervure : partie saillante ...
bips.cndp.fr/scenarios/techno/ BIPS2D3D


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux JLDSF BOURTH pour les notes et références. A l'aide de vos notes j'ai consulté un fournisseur qui me dit que le terme employé dans le secteur des bandes transporteurses est "SLOT WIDTH"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
1 hr

agree  truptee
3 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As above


Explanation:
I suspect the méplats here come in pairs, like the flats you get on bicycle hubs, i.e. something to get a wrench/spanner onto. If the rollers are 20mm diameter, it makes sense that the flats would be 14mm apart, requiring a 14mm spanner.

maybe you could translate as "flats for 14mm wrench/spanner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Pipe Bushing
Short pipe which has threading on the inside and outside diameter, along with ***wrench flats***, for turning, at one end>>
[http://www.yourwebassistant.net/glossary/p9.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 09:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"in pairs\", but in fact nothing would prevent there being 4 or 6 flats, except machining costs.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679