KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

conditions d'aptitude a l'emploi (C.A.E.)

English translation: fitness for purpose conditions/requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions d'aptitude a l'emploi (CAE)
English translation:fitness for purpose conditions/requirements
Entered by: Havona

13:40 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: conditions d'aptitude a l'emploi (C.A.E.)
Is there a specific English equivalent for this expression?

Context: La cotation fonctionnelle est basée sur l'étude approfondie et exhaustive des Conditions
d'Aptitude à l'Emploi du produit (C.A.E.), dont elle permet de définir les dimensions des éléments fonctionnels et leur position relative, par une cotation ni insuffisante, ni
surabondante.
Havona
Netherlands
fitness for purpose conditions
Explanation:
It's an ISO14000 standard special term, defined by the Terminology Coordination Group (TCG).

Look at ref. address.

Also :

Defined in: ISO 14024 : 1999 (1999-04-01)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product, process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO/IEC Guide 2:1996]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO/CEI Guide 2:1996]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Defined in: ISO 14050 : 1998 / DAM 1 (1999-12-30)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product (1.71), process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO/IEC Guide 2: 1996]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO/CEI Guide 2:1996]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Defined in: ISO/FDIS 14050 (2002-01-17)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product, process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO 14024]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO 14024]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-11 13:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"Fitness for Purpose Requirements\", depending on context.

See :

CEN Guide N°4, edition of 1998
... Specifications with guidance for use ISO 14040 : 1996, Environmental ... reduced costs. [ISO 14001] 3.6 prevention ... products, to establish its fitness for purpose NOTES A ... in addition to the fitness for purpose requirements, directly ...
Description: CEN Guide N°4 : Guide for the inclusion of environmental aspects in product standards (1998)
more hits from: http://www.cenorm.be/BOSS/supmat/refdoc/cm004.htm - 40 KB

Directives Part 2 anglais [application/msword]
... graphical symbols for use on equipment shall inform respectively ISO/ TC 145 and IEC/SC 3C ... standards developed by ISO/ TC 12 and IEC/ TC 25 ... shall be followed. For standardization of ... being to ensure fitness for purpose of the product concerned ...
Description: This part sets out methodological rules and guidelines to be followed by the ISO and IEC technical committees and their subsidiary bodies in developing International Standards. Its contents are inspired by the principle that International Standards are...
http://usnet03.uc-council.org/sc31/documents/doc/...CDir2e.d... - 83 KB

Calidad
... ones, such as fitness for purpose requirements ... Thc ISO 9004 standard ... fourth member ofthe ISO 9000 family is ... the guideline for auditing quality ... OPERATION For the first time in its history, ISO has decided to ...
Description: The results of a «real time» test on the prototype of the standards, conducted with a panel of 30 French companies. Most ofthem were SME\'S. This test has shown their difficulties to understand all aspects of the new 1509000 and their needs in methods and...
http://www.calidad.org/s/roussel.php3 - 26 KB

dmd.nihs.go.jp iso-tc194/wg/wg14 [text/plain]
... H P Keller (Secretary ISO/TC 194) DIN Deutsches Institut ... consideration should be fitness for purpose. This should have ... application of EN 29001/ISO 9001 for medical devices. 3 Definitions For the purposes of this standard the ...
Description: VÝ‚v‚f‚P‚S\"Characterization of Materials\" ‚Ì‘æ‚P‰ñ‰ï‹c‚ª 1997”N‚SŒŽ––‚É‚x‚‚’‚‹i‚tD‚jDj‚ÅŠJ‚©‚ê‚Ü‚·B ‚»‚ê‚É悾‚Á‚ÄAˆÈ‰º‚Ìh‚½‚½‚«‘äh‚ª‚c...
more hits from: http://dmd.nihs.go.jp/iso-tc194/wg/wg14.txt - 39 KB

Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
I'd give you more points if I could! Thanks for the exhaustive answer - I was pretty sure there had to be a fixed translation for this and wasn't sure where to find it. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fitness for purpose conditionsbistefano
4 +1usability conditions
Robintech
3 +1job capabilities skillsesma
3applicability conditions
Emérentienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usability conditions


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds good - if only we knew what this concerns
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicability conditions


Explanation:
ou applicability specifications... of the product

trop simple ?

Pour les incrédules : applicability IS FOUND in the dictionnary

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job capabilities skills


Explanation:
but I would like you to tells us more about the contexte to avoid any misunderstanding.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: Nothing to do with "job capabilies" here, talking 'bout the product, sorry !
3 days12 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitness for purpose conditions


Explanation:
It's an ISO14000 standard special term, defined by the Terminology Coordination Group (TCG).

Look at ref. address.

Also :

Defined in: ISO 14024 : 1999 (1999-04-01)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product, process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO/IEC Guide 2:1996]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO/CEI Guide 2:1996]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Defined in: ISO 14050 : 1998 / DAM 1 (1999-12-30)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product (1.71), process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO/IEC Guide 2: 1996]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO/CEI Guide 2:1996]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Defined in: ISO/FDIS 14050 (2002-01-17)

en fitness for purpose

ability of a product, process or service to serve a defined purpose under specific conditions
[ISO 14024]

fr aptitude à l'emploi

aptitude d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'un service à remplir un emploi défini dans des conditions spécifiées
[ISO 14024]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 23 mins (2003-11-11 13:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"Fitness for Purpose Requirements\", depending on context.

See :

CEN Guide N°4, edition of 1998
... Specifications with guidance for use ISO 14040 : 1996, Environmental ... reduced costs. [ISO 14001] 3.6 prevention ... products, to establish its fitness for purpose NOTES A ... in addition to the fitness for purpose requirements, directly ...
Description: CEN Guide N°4 : Guide for the inclusion of environmental aspects in product standards (1998)
more hits from: http://www.cenorm.be/BOSS/supmat/refdoc/cm004.htm - 40 KB

Directives Part 2 anglais [application/msword]
... graphical symbols for use on equipment shall inform respectively ISO/ TC 145 and IEC/SC 3C ... standards developed by ISO/ TC 12 and IEC/ TC 25 ... shall be followed. For standardization of ... being to ensure fitness for purpose of the product concerned ...
Description: This part sets out methodological rules and guidelines to be followed by the ISO and IEC technical committees and their subsidiary bodies in developing International Standards. Its contents are inspired by the principle that International Standards are...
http://usnet03.uc-council.org/sc31/documents/doc/...CDir2e.d... - 83 KB

Calidad
... ones, such as fitness for purpose requirements ... Thc ISO 9004 standard ... fourth member ofthe ISO 9000 family is ... the guideline for auditing quality ... OPERATION For the first time in its history, ISO has decided to ...
Description: The results of a «real time» test on the prototype of the standards, conducted with a panel of 30 French companies. Most ofthem were SME\'S. This test has shown their difficulties to understand all aspects of the new 1509000 and their needs in methods and...
http://www.calidad.org/s/roussel.php3 - 26 KB

dmd.nihs.go.jp iso-tc194/wg/wg14 [text/plain]
... H P Keller (Secretary ISO/TC 194) DIN Deutsches Institut ... consideration should be fitness for purpose. This should have ... application of EN 29001/ISO 9001 for medical devices. 3 Definitions For the purposes of this standard the ...
Description: VÝ‚v‚f‚P‚S\"Characterization of Materials\" ‚Ì‘æ‚P‰ñ‰ï‹c‚ª 1997”N‚SŒŽ––‚É‚x‚‚’‚‹i‚tD‚jDj‚ÅŠJ‚©‚ê‚Ü‚·B ‚»‚ê‚É悾‚Á‚ÄAˆÈ‰º‚Ìh‚½‚½‚«‘äh‚ª‚c...
more hits from: http://dmd.nihs.go.jp/iso-tc194/wg/wg14.txt - 39 KB




    Reference: http://www.rtt.org/ISO/TC207/TermBank/fitnfopu.html
    Reference: http://www.rtt.org/ISO/TC207/TermBank/TermIX.html
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
I'd give you more points if I could! Thanks for the exhaustive answer - I was pretty sure there had to be a fixed translation for this and wasn't sure where to find it. Thanks again!