KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cotation fonctionnelle

English translation: functional dimensioning (and tolerancing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotation fonctionnelle
English translation:functional dimensioning (and tolerancing)
Entered by: Havona

13:41 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cotation fonctionnelle
I'd like confirmation that this expression is translated as 'functional dimensioning and tolerancing'.

Context: La cotation fonctionnelle est basée sur l'étude approfondie et exhaustive des Conditions
d'Aptitude à l'Emploi du produit (C.A.E.), dont elle permet de définir les dimensions des éléments fonctionnels et leur position relative, par une cotation ni insuffisante, ni
surabondante.
Havona
Netherlands
functional dimensioning (and tolerancing) is ok
Explanation:
You can use only "functional dimensioning", this is a concept within itself.

A special chapter in a good technical book refers exactly to that, for example:
http://www.technicalbooks.net/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=P...
Selected response from:

Cristina Danasel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5functional dimensioning (and tolerancing) is okCristina Danasel
4functional judgement/evaluation/analysis
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functional dimensioning (and tolerancing) is ok


Explanation:
You can use only "functional dimensioning", this is a concept within itself.

A special chapter in a good technical book refers exactly to that, for example:
http://www.technicalbooks.net/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=P...

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional judgement/evaluation/analysis


Explanation:
,

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8