KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

banderolage

English translation: wrapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banderolage
English translation:wrapping
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:41 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: banderolage
Packaging requirements of an insulation product:
"Ces paquets seront ensuite palettisés (banderolage transparent)"
august28
wrapping
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
ok thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wrapping
Robintech
4banding
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banding


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Packaging Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques d\'emballage
 
banding Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

banderolage Source
CORRECT, MASC, SPÉCIFIQUE

DEF – The process by which
a band is applied to a
package or palletized load.
Source

DEF – Opération consistant à
banderoler. Source

OBS – banderoler : Réunir,
sur machine spéciale, en un
ensemble, par un lien (bande
adhésive, bande de papier,
etc.), un certain nombre de
petits articles préemballés ou
non. Source

TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wissam \"Sam\" Jerjees, Banding/Packaging - Joined Alkar 10/25/1999. Mark ... Larry
Adams, Banding/Packaging - Joined Alkar 7/17/2000. Charles ...
www.alkarsteel.com/people.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Banding Machines, Systems and Equipment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... WEXLER PACKAGING PRODUCTS sales@wexlerpackaging.com 777-M Schwab Road • Hatfield,
PA 19440 888.4.BANDING • 215.631.9700 • Fax: 215.631.9705 (888.422.6346 ...
Description: Banding machinery for packaging various products for manufacturers and for the printing industry.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrapping


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
ok thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, transparent wrapping
5 mins