KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

HSC

English translation: super off-peak period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HSC/Heures Super-Creuses
English translation:super off-peak period
Entered by: Paula Price

11:57 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: HSC
Les cartographies vous permettent de suivre votre trafic téléphonique sous forme de tableau de bord synthétique.

Les informations disponibles sont :
 le nombre de minutes
 la répartition HP/HC/HSC *
 le nombre d'appel (Cumul du nombre d'appels effectués)
 le temps moyen par appel (Temps moyen passé pour un appel)

* : HP du lundi au vendredi de 8h00 à 19h00
HC du lundi au vendredi de 7h00 à 8h00 et de 19h00 à 22h00; samedi, dimanche et jours fériés de 7h00 à 22h00
HSC de 22h00 à 7h00

(telephone billing)
Paula Price
super off-peak period(s)
Explanation:
Mobi Plus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Customers can choose only one period, only once a month by sending SMS to number 070 142 510 with text: Period 1 – for Super Off peak from 09:00 h. to 12 ...
www.mobimak.com.mk/english/Our_offer/ packages/mobi_plus3.htm - 36k

Teleconome : Carte Accord
... tarification : Heures Pleines (HP) : du lundi au vendredi de 8h à 19h; Heures Creuses
(HC) : du lundi au vendredi de 19h à 21h; Heures Super-Creuses (HSC) : du ...
www.teleconome.com/operateurs/op_filaires/ tarifs/accord_cabine_ta_li.html - 57k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Call Distribution Systems
  – Telephone Metering
Domaine(s)
  – Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie)
  – Téléphonométrie
 
off-peak period Source

période de faible trafic Source
FÉM

période creuse Source FÉM

heures creuses
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5super off-peak period(s)
Francis MARC
4excess downtime
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
super off-peak period(s)


Explanation:
Mobi Plus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Customers can choose only one period, only once a month by sending SMS to number 070 142 510 with text: Period 1 – for Super Off peak from 09:00 h. to 12 ...
www.mobimak.com.mk/english/Our_offer/ packages/mobi_plus3.htm - 36k

Teleconome : Carte Accord
... tarification : Heures Pleines (HP) : du lundi au vendredi de 8h à 19h; Heures Creuses
(HC) : du lundi au vendredi de 19h à 21h; Heures Super-Creuses (HSC) : du ...
www.teleconome.com/operateurs/op_filaires/ tarifs/accord_cabine_ta_li.html - 57k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Call Distribution Systems
  – Telephone Metering
Domaine(s)
  – Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie)
  – Téléphonométrie
 
off-peak period Source

période de faible trafic Source
FÉM

période creuse Source FÉM

heures creuses

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems logical to me!
6 mins

agree  Kpy
10 mins

agree  Robintech
26 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
44 mins

agree  RHELLER: like weekends and nights :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess downtime


Explanation:
see below examples:

The first response to the problem of excess downtime is the recentralization of
servers, management control, and purchasing for network products into site ...
www.sresearch.com/sp_cnt9709.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

NC Systems, Inc. - Nuclear Cardiology
... guarantee. The excess downtime will be calculated on an annual basis
and pro rated on the five year lease payment or equivalent. ...
www.nuclearcardiology.com/service.shtml - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Terms of Service
... Arachno Net's Customers on a prorata cost basis relative to their current Monthly
Plan cost, on request by the customer, for any excess downtime hours within ...
www.arachnonet.com/terms_of_service.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Bunting Magnetics Mould Spray
... often removed on the first treatment. Start cleaning your processing
screws and barrels without extra soak time or excess downtime. ...
www.buntingcanada.com/spray.cfm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169