KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

visions " miroirs "

English translation: enable suppliers and employees to be on the same page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faciliter les visions « miroirs » entre fournisseurs et employés
English translation:enable suppliers and employees to be on the same page
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:43 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive mfgr IT
French term or phrase: visions " miroirs "
"Enfin, sur le plan technique, cette technologie facilite les visions « miroirs » entre fournisseurs et employés, notamment pour la GED et les Espaces métiers."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
enables suppliers and employees to be on the same page
Explanation:
I do'n't know what GED is, but it means they see the same thing literally or are on the same page...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enables suppliers and employees to be on the same pageJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1makes the immediate sharing of information easier
Emérentienne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enables suppliers and employees to be on the same page


Explanation:
I do'n't know what GED is, but it means they see the same thing literally or are on the same page...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: GED (gestion éléctronique des données ou documents?) GDT gives that definition
30 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visions
makes the immediate sharing of information easier


Explanation:
between suppliers and employees...


Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
26 mins