KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

espace métier

English translation: specialized industry zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace métier
English translation:specialized industry zone
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:54 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / auto mfgr IT/logistics
French term or phrase: espace métier
This might be a concept internal to this auto manufacturer, but in any case all ideas are welcome:
"Un espace métier est une zone virtuelle dans laquelle un utilisateur peut accéder rapidement à diverses informations issues de différents systèmes. Utilisant l’infrastructure fonctionnelle de Declic, les espaces métiers permettent ainsi d’offrir une vision simplifiée et synthétisée de l’ensemble des données nécessaires à une activité."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
specialized industry zone
Explanation:
Declic is a computer services company which has organized their products into zones and activities

the specialized industry zones give us the possibility of offering you a simplified and synthesized vision of


l’essentiel de nos investigations est regroupé ici sous forme de sites à visiter, de dossiers thématiques et d’événements à ne pas manquer.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1activity centerxxxsarahl
4car manufacturing spaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4specialized industry zoneRHELLER
3(virtual) trade info area
Emérentienne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car manufacturing space


Explanation:
some ideas only


Stephanie

Car manufacturing is divided into production between different TIERS: TIers one, two and three...ONE is the production line per se and motors, two is the assembly of systems {gear box etc] and three is stuff like electrical assemblies.

So without reading your whole text it is hard to know. They could mean something like
- electrical
- mechanical
- body
- design
OR

Tier 1
Tier 2

I meanm, who is the user here? One of the tier manufacturers, right?
Tier 3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all the TIERS have SUPPLIERS, for instance, Ford has some 800 tier two and three suppliers.

So, you could say SUPPLIER space. It really depends on understanding how the WHOLE SYSTEM is set up and to whom the assistance is being offered: which suppliers along the chain....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be spaces for supplier by subject for instance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espace métier
(virtual) trade info area


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity center


Explanation:
people have been using métier in English too, hard to find the right word in English.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Desite the fact that it sounds like something Fisher Price might make for toddlers, I think it's a good suggestion, which could cover everything from windscreen-wiper specialists to accountants.
4 hrs
  -> wouldn't you agree that all these cyberthings are really toys? :-) Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espace métier
specialized industry zone


Explanation:
Declic is a computer services company which has organized their products into zones and activities

the specialized industry zones give us the possibility of offering you a simplified and synthesized vision of


l’essentiel de nos investigations est regroupé ici sous forme de sites à visiter, de dossiers thématiques et d’événements à ne pas manquer.


    Reference: http://www.declic.net/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582