KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

d’escalade d’incident.

English translation: incident escalation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escalade d’incident.
English translation:incident escalation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:37 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: d’escalade d’incident.
Il est acté que les demandes seront prise en compte et résolues dans la manière du possible par le Help Desk en fonction des moyens mis à sa disposition et qu’en cas de non résolution la demande sera transmise via les processus standard d’escalade d’incident.
De façon standard, les demandes d’assistance arriveront pas le biais du Help Desk qui si nécessaire escaladera les demandes vers les spécialistes du support Web
berne
incident escalation
Explanation:
standard procedure for incident escalation

An incident escalation procedure An incident handling plan, perhaps for specific types of incidents as well (eg virus, network probe, etc) A privacy statement ...
www.deorth.org/talks/firewalls/20001109/firewalls.html -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incident escalationRHELLER
3 +1incident, failure escalation
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident, failure escalation


Explanation:
University of Iowa IT Security Incident Escalation. Date Issued: 03/20/2002. ... 1.
Attachment 1: IT Security Incident Escalation – Detailed Responses. ...
cio.uiowa.edu/policy/ IT%20Security%20Incident%20Escalation.htm - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Incident Response Database
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... Space: • Fast searches • Simple permissions o Provides Confidentiality Hierarchical
Domain Space: • Suitable for incident escalation • Better report ...
www.cerias.purdue.edu/news_and_events/events/ symposium/2001/posters/post_25.pdf -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incident escalation


Explanation:
standard procedure for incident escalation

An incident escalation procedure An incident handling plan, perhaps for specific types of incidents as well (eg virus, network probe, etc) A privacy statement ...
www.deorth.org/talks/firewalls/20001109/firewalls.html -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins
  -> merci Yolanta :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs
  -> merci Charlie :-)

agree  Stefan Simko
16 hrs