KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

l’inventaire du parc bureautique

English translation: office computer (equipment) pool inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inventaire du parc bureautique
English translation:office computer (equipment) pool inventory
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:05 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: l’inventaire du parc bureautique
assurera la gestion de l’inventaire du parc bureautique et serveurs, ainsi que des périphériques qui leur sont associés. Cette gestion consiste à tenir à jour les informations contenues dans l’inventaire et comporte les différents aspects suivants :
berne
office computer (equipment) pool inventory
Explanation:
parc can often be translated by 'pool', as in the sense of 'car pool', for example

'bureautique' here, I suspect simply means computers as used in offices; up to you whether your context requires that you put in 'office' and/or 'equipment' (which DOES make it very clumsy!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-11 21:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the growing \'anti-pool\'lobby, may I just add that in my experience of working for large organisations, they often like to refer to the idea of an \'equipment pool\' to maintain the (often illusory!) idea that equipment can be moved around and re-distributed amongst users; trying to avoid people becoming too \'proprietorial\' about \'their\' PCs. I think the French text may have used \'parc\' quite consciously and deliberately in this sort of vein, rather than its being just another example of that French love of gratuitous linguistic superfluity that we all know and love!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-11 21:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the places I\'ve worked for may have STARTED OUT with a \'pool\', but by the time I\'d finished with it, there was nothing left but a murky puddle :-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the feedback it raised up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7office computer (equipment) pool inventory
Tony M
3total inventory of office machinesRHELLER
3office automation equipmenttoubabou


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’inventaire du parc bureautique
office automation equipment


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
l’inventaire du parc bureautique
office computer (equipment) pool inventory


Explanation:
parc can often be translated by 'pool', as in the sense of 'car pool', for example

'bureautique' here, I suspect simply means computers as used in offices; up to you whether your context requires that you put in 'office' and/or 'equipment' (which DOES make it very clumsy!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-11 21:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the growing \'anti-pool\'lobby, may I just add that in my experience of working for large organisations, they often like to refer to the idea of an \'equipment pool\' to maintain the (often illusory!) idea that equipment can be moved around and re-distributed amongst users; trying to avoid people becoming too \'proprietorial\' about \'their\' PCs. I think the French text may have used \'parc\' quite consciously and deliberately in this sort of vein, rather than its being just another example of that French love of gratuitous linguistic superfluity that we all know and love!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 3 mins (2003-11-11 21:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the places I\'ve worked for may have STARTED OUT with a \'pool\', but by the time I\'d finished with it, there was nothing left but a murky puddle :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and the feedback it raised up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: "inventory of office computers" would seem sufficient; car pool to me means several people sharing the same car, not the same as "fleet". Nothing tells us that the hardware is shared.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Lenkl!

agree  xxxBourth: Likewise, I think "pool" can be omitted - prob. "PC" would do the trick too, as opposed to "serveurs" and peripherals, all of which fall under "computer" really, though "office computer" gets round the peripherals question to some extent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Charlie Bavington: ...and since my first reaction when reading the list of suggested answers was 'yes, but why has he put "pool" in there', can I just add my voice to the anti-pool chorus ?!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie!

agree  mwatchorn: "inventory of office equipment (including servers)" agree with lenkl about 'pool'; here 'parc' means 'fleet' or 'range' but can be left out in English
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miriam! please note, though, that 'office equipment' alone won't do, since that might include staplers and other non-computer items.

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thumper!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanta!

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’inventaire du parc bureautique
total inventory of office machines


Explanation:
will manage the total inventory of office machines and servers

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582