KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

métier

English translation: specialty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métier
English translation:specialty
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:05 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: métier
I've read the other KudoZ entries and don't think I've found the right term yet. This seems like something akin to a specific occupation, but also to an administrative division. Here's the context: an auto mfgr is implementing new IT software company-wide for the purposes of provisioning and logistics. Here's the sentence: "Le deuxième axe ; l’animation par les métiers, constitue l’autre outil du pilotage. Chaque métier de DTSI assure un rôle d’animateur auprès des métiers équivalents au sein des entités spécifiques (réseau Télécom, exploitation, Technique, etc.)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
specialty
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3specialtytoubabou
4 +2business linexxxsarahl
4 +1area of expertisexxxCMJ_Trans
4skillKpy
3function
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1expert
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
métier
specialty


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Though maybe in the business context, 'specialism' might work better?
31 mins

agree  lenkl: good idea here
45 mins

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: "specialist area(s)" could also be a possibility
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business line


Explanation:
or even métier. A number of international groups like Vivendi or Suez-Lyonnaise use the French word for lack of an English equivalent.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: or business area. But Vivendi, etc., are just being lazy or not using the right translators! There are plenty of English equivalents, the difficulty is picking the appropriate one.
47 mins
  -> I worked for them, thank you very much! And I had to use their lingo.

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, would have said "line of business" myself.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skill


Explanation:
-

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
métier
function


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of expertise


Explanation:
other option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
métier
expert


Explanation:
just an ides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2003-11-12 15:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idea

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68