KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rénovation mécanique

English translation: remanufacturing/reconditioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rénovation mécanique
English translation:remanufacturing/reconditioning
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:28 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power trains and other subassemblies
French term or phrase: rénovation mécanique
So, this huge auto manufacturer walks into a bar, no, wait.. So, this huge auto manufacturer is redoing its whole logistics/provisioning IT system and this term "rénovation mécanique" appears in this sentence:
"De plus, les nouvelles fonctionnalités de SAP 4.7 ouvrent de vraies perspectives pour améliorer la performance du nouveau cœur de métier de l’usine : la rénovation mécanique,"
and I'm wondering what the industry term is. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
remanufacturing/reconditioning of power trains and other subassemblies
Explanation:
see ref.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Wish I'd had this link earlier! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1machinery overhaul OR renovation of the physical plantJane Lamb-Ruiz
4remanufacturing/reconditioning of power trains and other subassembliesDavid Sirett
2 +2equipment modernization
chaplin
3 +1mechanical rebuildRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machinery overhaul OR renovation of the physical plant


Explanation:
depends, only you can tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 01:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just hit me, what this means!!!

The whole deal with car manufacturers is that they really only are branding devices and they only thing they actually manufacture ARE THE ENGINES OR MOTORS. That\'s where they\'re expertise lies. The rest of the car is basically sub-contracted. At the heart of what they do are the motors. SEE what I mean?

FINAL: MECHANICAL RENOVATION or something like that. That\'s what it means, for sure...THE PART THAT CONCERNS ENGINES. Now I can\'t find a good way of saying it, shoot. :)

They are going to overhaul, redo or renovate everything focusing on the engines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd FINAL: FOCUS ON ENGINES

?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Just "overhauling", which will be understood to apply to the cars in this context, or "mechanical overhauling" if you must, though one doesn't overhaul anything else!
4 mins
  -> it's NOT the cars, it's the plant machinery to make cars OR other assemblies

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment modernization


Explanation:
or machinery

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 mins

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rénovation mécanique
mechanical rebuild


Explanation:
white interior in the mid 1980s but we will be returning the car to its ... Next is a
275 GTS undergoing a complete mechanical rebuild (you can see the motor in ...
Description: Ferrari Sales, service and concours quality restorations. Glendale California
Category: Shopping > Vehicles > ... > Antique and Classic
hometown.aol.com/granturismomotor/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems fine
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remanufacturing/reconditioning of power trains and other subassemblies


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.sustainability.renault.com/html/s10ch-declar.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Wish I'd had this link earlier! Thanks.