KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

PEROM

English translation: European powertrain remanufacturing centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PEROM : Pôle Européen de Rénovation des Organes Mécaniques
English translation:European powertrain remanufacturing centre
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:41 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: PEROM
Does anyone know if there is already an *official* English translation of the following?

PEROM: Pôle Européen de Rénovation des Organes Mécaniques.

Many thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
European powertrain remanufacturing centre
Explanation:
used previously by R*****t (see ref.).
'Rénovation' also = recoçnditioning in the same document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY all means drop that ç from reconditioning, if you insist!
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4European powertrain remanufacturing centreDavid Sirett
3just for your informationRHELLER


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just for your information


Explanation:
a different PEROM exists in English - see ref below

from: VERA Virtual Entity of Relevant Acronyms:
PEROM Programmable Erasable Read Only Memory (IC). browse words ...

www.devreal.net/words/p/PEROM.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European powertrain remanufacturing centre


Explanation:
used previously by R*****t (see ref.).
'Rénovation' also = recoçnditioning in the same document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BY all means drop that ç from reconditioning, if you insist!


    Reference: http://www.sustainability.renault.com/html/s10ch-declar.pdf
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045