KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

escarbilles

English translation: char


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escarbilles
English translation:char
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:12 Nov 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: escarbilles
L'élément d'aspiration est obturé à son extrémité supérieure afin d’éviter toute projection extérieure * d'escarbilles* au cours de l'incinération des ordures ou déchets et afin d'empêcher l'introduction d'une partie de ceux-ci dans ledit éléments au cours du remplissage;

Il s'agit d'un appareil menager pour l'incineration des ordures et dechets.
DesposEl
Switzerland
char
Explanation:
<<escarbille - Fragment de charbon ou de bois incomplètement brûlé que l'on retrouve dans les cendred ou qui s'échappe d'un foyer.>>

What we call "sparks" when they fly out of a fire and burn the carpet, or "carbon" when we find a redhot bit in otherwise cold ashes.

More technically, though:
<<Char: The remains of solid biomass that has been incompletely combusted, such as charcoal if wood is incompletely burned.>>
[http://www.informationsphere.com/html/691.htm]

<<Coal utilization results in the creation of large amounts of ash. The ash contains several components. These include: carbon char which is incompletely burned coal; bottom ash, a coarse cinder-like material obtained from the bottom of the furnace; and fly ash derived from the fine glass-like material, which is collected from of the flu gas.>>
[www.caer.uky.edu/publications/caer2002/ashes.pdf]

<<CHAR
A carbonaceous material in dust usually incompletely burned fuel, which has larger particles than the rest of the dust>>
[http://www.menardifilters.com/glossary/c.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
J'ai decide d'opter pour sparks. Merci bcp à ts.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cinders
GILOU
5charxxxBourth
4soot (or smut)Chris Collins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinders


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 13:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
49 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soot (or smut)


Explanation:
For me, cinders are what are left in the grate, not what goes up the chimney.

soot - Larousse Grand Dictionnaire

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
char


Explanation:
<<escarbille - Fragment de charbon ou de bois incomplètement brûlé que l'on retrouve dans les cendred ou qui s'échappe d'un foyer.>>

What we call "sparks" when they fly out of a fire and burn the carpet, or "carbon" when we find a redhot bit in otherwise cold ashes.

More technically, though:
<<Char: The remains of solid biomass that has been incompletely combusted, such as charcoal if wood is incompletely burned.>>
[http://www.informationsphere.com/html/691.htm]

<<Coal utilization results in the creation of large amounts of ash. The ash contains several components. These include: carbon char which is incompletely burned coal; bottom ash, a coarse cinder-like material obtained from the bottom of the furnace; and fly ash derived from the fine glass-like material, which is collected from of the flu gas.>>
[www.caer.uky.edu/publications/caer2002/ashes.pdf]

<<CHAR
A carbonaceous material in dust usually incompletely burned fuel, which has larger particles than the rest of the dust>>
[http://www.menardifilters.com/glossary/c.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
J'ai decide d'opter pour sparks. Merci bcp à ts.