KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

l’ADR

English translation: European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road - ADR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Arrêté du 1er juin 2001 relatif au transport des marchandises dangereuses par route - « arrêté ADR »
English translation:European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road - ADR
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:51 Nov 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: l’ADR
En application des prescriptions 5.4.3. de l’ADR

30/1197 extraits liquides pour aromatiser

Code de classification : F1
Groupe d’emballage : III
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road
Explanation:
"Accord européen relatif au transport international des marchandises Dangereuses par Route"
You're as well just to leave it as ADR (perhaps with a short explanation in brackets)
Selected response from:

Peter Chambers
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by RoadPeter Chambers
3ADR
Robintech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road


Explanation:
"Accord européen relatif au transport international des marchandises Dangereuses par Route"
You're as well just to leave it as ADR (perhaps with a short explanation in brackets)

Peter Chambers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: YES!
38 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: spot on. It appears that French uses the English abbreviation (at least, I have a client who does as well)
3 hrs

agree  bistefano: Yep, ref. site is http://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/adr/adr_e.html
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’ADR
ADR


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il ne faut pas traduire cette abréviation. Il peut s'agir d'une abréviation reconnue ou bien d'une abréviation "maison". (64 réponses sur Acronymfinder.com !)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105