KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plan de chaîne

English translation: machine footprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de chaîne
English translation:machine footprint
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:22 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plan de chaîne
This figures in a list of characteristics for a filling turret (for whisky). I have translated everything except this because I can't figure out if it means a diagram of the bottling line, or if it means the conveyor's working surface (like "plan de travail"). This figures in the left column, and the right column has:

"Sol: 1200 +/- 40
Table: 290"

Here is an extract of the list in two columns:

Pas 146,6

Sens d'intro- Gauche/Droite
duction

Plan de chaîne Sol: 1200+/-40
Table: 290

Tensions Primaire:400tri/50Hz
Télécommande:24VCC
Gayle Wallimann
machine footprint
Explanation:
This is to contribute to the discussion; I have no real answer, but tossing words around might help. The word "sol" throws me a bit here: maybe we are talking about a dimension at ground level (1200mm +/- 40) and another at table level (290mm). The "+/- 40" makes me think it is a "footprint" in terms of knowing what space to allocate for the machine. (If it's a "turret" machine, I suppose it is round, right? A sort of carousel?)

By the way, "pas 146,6" I would see as the "pitch" for the machine, i.e., the distance between each bottle, wouldn't you?

All of which leads me to think, Asker, that your latest idea of "machine dimensions" is probably the best - at least, at this stage in the discussion.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thnank you all for your input, it helped a lot. Finally the client answered and said that it referred to the size of the machine. So I am giving the points to Adam. I'm sorry that I can't give you all four points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ground clearance (of bottling line)
Lucie Brione
1machine footprint
Adam Thomson
1"working surface"
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plan de chaîne
"working surface"


Explanation:
My guess would be that your second suggestion is the correct one; whatever type of 'conveyor' system is being used for bottles, I guess it has either a literal 'surface', or maybe it is in fact the theoretical 'plane' of the line?

Certainly, being at a convenient height of 1200 mm sounds logical --- though as that's quite high, maybe it IS the 'plane' (automated things like this probably need to have some kind of datum or reference so that everything can be lined up)

I think your hunch is right!

Best wishes, and Happy New Year to you!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ground clearance (of bottling line)


Explanation:
I think that "chaîne" means "conveyor belt" here, as in "travail à la chaîne", and that the measurement given (1200 +/-40) is the distance between the floor and the conveyor belt (or bottling line).

Just an idea...

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plan de chaîne
machine footprint


Explanation:
This is to contribute to the discussion; I have no real answer, but tossing words around might help. The word "sol" throws me a bit here: maybe we are talking about a dimension at ground level (1200mm +/- 40) and another at table level (290mm). The "+/- 40" makes me think it is a "footprint" in terms of knowing what space to allocate for the machine. (If it's a "turret" machine, I suppose it is round, right? A sort of carousel?)

By the way, "pas 146,6" I would see as the "pitch" for the machine, i.e., the distance between each bottle, wouldn't you?

All of which leads me to think, Asker, that your latest idea of "machine dimensions" is probably the best - at least, at this stage in the discussion.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thnank you all for your input, it helped a lot. Finally the client answered and said that it referred to the size of the machine. So I am giving the points to Adam. I'm sorry that I can't give you all four points!