KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la boyerie

English translation: (boy) servant's chalet/ hut; servants' quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la boyerie
English translation:(boy) servant's chalet/ hut; servants' quarters
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:45 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architectural
French term or phrase: la boyerie
Lease of an African villa. One part is 'une boyerie' avec douche. Is this some kind of boxroom, chalet or something else? All of my dictionaries and Googling draw a blank.
xxxKirstyMacC
servants' hut
Explanation:
Here is a picture of one: http://www.henrydemonfreid.com/Passions/GalerieAquarelles/Ke...
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for putting me on the right servants' track. Very impressive.
I liked CMJ's boy-centred in/outdoor servants' quarters but - without a plan of the sprawling 'demised premises' that did suggest a separate outdoor chalet - Nothing's weblink with a fab African real-life picture tipped the balance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boyerie = where the "boy" (servant) and family livexxxCMJ_Trans
5servants' hut
nothing
5servants roomnapoleon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boyerie = where the "boy" (servant) and family live


Explanation:
cf. http://users.skynet.be/aloube /Glossaire.htm#Glossaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

servants\' quarters

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards: Yes, servants' quarters
58 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servants room


Explanation:
old word for the room where the servants where living

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servants' hut


Explanation:
Here is a picture of one: http://www.henrydemonfreid.com/Passions/GalerieAquarelles/Ke...

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for putting me on the right servants' track. Very impressive.
I liked CMJ's boy-centred in/outdoor servants' quarters but - without a plan of the sprawling 'demised premises' that did suggest a separate outdoor chalet - Nothing's weblink with a fab African real-life picture tipped the balance.