KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un renvoi d’angle

English translation: cable (or rope) angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un renvoi d’angle
English translation:cable (or rope) angle
Entered by: Paula Price

12:11 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un renvoi d’angle
Selon le cahier des charges, un angle de 45 degrés doit être respecté de chaque côté de l’anneau d’arrimage, et afin que des efforts longitudinaux des véhicules ne se produisent pas il est exigé que le transporteur respecte un renvoi d’angle de 45 degrés de la chaîne d’arrimage via un anneau fixé sur le camion, cette chaîne étant reliée à un treuil également fixé sur le camion

(vehicle accident report)
Paula Price
cable (or rope) angle
Explanation:
I think this has to do with tying down a load on a lorry trailer, and how you run the rope so that it is most effective. Safe loading practice means that you run the rope so that it subtends an angle of at least 45º on each side of each attachment point on the trailer, and to ensure that longitudinal stresses don't get out of hand (when the truck brakes, etc.) The instructions are urging that the carrier respects the 45º angle when tying down the load, using the trailer "rings" or tie-down points, with the rope (or cable) ending in a winch also attached to the trailer (or lorry if its non-artic).

Very important safety points for a driver when making his load safe for travelling.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable (or rope) angle
Adam Thomson
3see explanation belowxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
I'm not sure how best to say this but what it means is that where the chain used for lashing purposes passes through the lashing ring, the angle between the direction on which it enters the ring and the angle on which it leaves the ring should be 45°. If you think of shoe laces and how they go in and out, you should see what I mean. The chain obviously criss-crosses the load diagonally...
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable (or rope) angle


Explanation:
I think this has to do with tying down a load on a lorry trailer, and how you run the rope so that it is most effective. Safe loading practice means that you run the rope so that it subtends an angle of at least 45º on each side of each attachment point on the trailer, and to ensure that longitudinal stresses don't get out of hand (when the truck brakes, etc.) The instructions are urging that the carrier respects the 45º angle when tying down the load, using the trailer "rings" or tie-down points, with the rope (or cable) ending in a winch also attached to the trailer (or lorry if its non-artic).

Very important safety points for a driver when making his load safe for travelling.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!