KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pneumatique

English translation: tyre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pneumatique
English translation:tyre
Entered by: Paula Price

12:33 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pneumatique
Il appartient au Transporteur d’assurer le sanglage des roues par les pneumatiques et sur deux roues au moins.

Il lui est interdit de fixer la sangle au travers du pneumatique.

(Does 'pneumatiques' mean tyres in this case?? If, so
is there not contradiction in the last sentence saying the strap cannot be fixed to the tyre??)

(Discussion about fixing cars onto a car transporter)
Paula Price
using the wheel tyres
Explanation:
Yes I think it is "tyres" - and the straps have to be, as it were, around or over the tyres, gripping the rubber part essentially.

I think the key in terms of the second part of your question, Paula, is "au travers", in that it is forbidden to run the straps THROUGH the wheel i.e., between the "spokes" as it were (where it might be possible). Some modern aluminium wheels have great spaces where one might be tempted to run the strap through and then tie it down.

I'm not 100% sure - but I'm pretty sure...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2using the wheel tyres
Adam Thomson
4 +2tyre
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tyre


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 12:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pneumatic tyre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 12:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [n] a tire made of reinforced rubber and filled with compressed air; used on motor vehicles and bicycles etc

Synonyms: pneumatic tire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-14 12:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tyre = Definition: [n] hoop that covers a wheel; \"automobile tires are usually made of rubber and filled with compressed air\"

No, there is no contradiction. It\'s the same thing.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanta

agree  Richard Benham: Of course it means "tyres"!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using the wheel tyres


Explanation:
Yes I think it is "tyres" - and the straps have to be, as it were, around or over the tyres, gripping the rubber part essentially.

I think the key in terms of the second part of your question, Paula, is "au travers", in that it is forbidden to run the straps THROUGH the wheel i.e., between the "spokes" as it were (where it might be possible). Some modern aluminium wheels have great spaces where one might be tempted to run the strap through and then tie it down.

I'm not 100% sure - but I'm pretty sure...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is in the drop zone!
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: not through the tire (US spelling) but around the tire (probably to protect the tires)
1 hr