KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tout numero compose concerne par le routage

English translation: routing number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout numero compose concerne par le routage
English translation:routing number
Entered by: Adam Thomson

15:11 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tout numero compose concerne par le routage
Le dispositif ajoute un prefixe a tout numero compose concerne par le routage, lequel prefixe dirige alors l'appel vers l'operateur prive
canaria
United Kingdom
any sorting number
Explanation:
"the equipment adds a prefix to any routing number, and this prefix then directs the call to the private operator"

This is about telephoning, right? (Not mail codes on letters etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-14 15:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, on accents, (I don\'t know what software you are using) but with Windows XP, MS Word etc. on my machine, using the number keypad on the right hand side of the keyboard (not along the top) - you do alt + 0232 to get è, alt + 0233 to get é, alt + 0234 to get ê - and so on and so on. The list of numbers for all characters is on the \"charmap\" programme in my computer, which I imagine you have on yours.

Apologies, moderators, for taking up space on a relatively unconnected issue - but I thought it might be useful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-14 15:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I note I put \"sorting number\" in the title and then \"routing number\" in the body. I think I prefer \"routing number\".
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The device adds a prefix [area code] to any number dialed or that is routing-related and theJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Richard Benham
4The device adds a prefix to any dialed routing number
Denali
3 +1any sorting number
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any sorting number


Explanation:
"the equipment adds a prefix to any routing number, and this prefix then directs the call to the private operator"

This is about telephoning, right? (Not mail codes on letters etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-14 15:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, on accents, (I don\'t know what software you are using) but with Windows XP, MS Word etc. on my machine, using the number keypad on the right hand side of the keyboard (not along the top) - you do alt + 0232 to get è, alt + 0233 to get é, alt + 0234 to get ê - and so on and so on. The list of numbers for all characters is on the \"charmap\" programme in my computer, which I imagine you have on yours.

Apologies, moderators, for taking up space on a relatively unconnected issue - but I thought it might be useful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-14 15:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I note I put \"sorting number\" in the title and then \"routing number\" in the body. I think I prefer \"routing number\".

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The device adds a prefix to any dialed routing number


Explanation:
ou encore
The device adds a prefix to any dialed number related to the routing

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you don't dial a routing number...you dial a number and then it is routed...:) IMO
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The device adds a prefix [area code] to any number dialed or that is routing-related and the


Explanation:
prefix then directs the call to private CARRIER.


a company...a telephone service carrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: The device adds a prefix [can be an area code] to any number dialed that is routing-related and then this prefix directs the call to a private carrier.


Carrier is probably the correct term here....,meaning one that is not public......

15 years in telecom translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local loops by state and carrier, and other ... and data on international telecommunications
service between ... the North American Numbering Plan, area codes, 555, 800 ...
www.fcc.gov/wcb/iatd/stats.html - 22k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fcc.gov ]

File Information/Complaints
... measures, we will better ensure that telecommunications carriers have adequate numbers
without needing to resort to adding new area codes,\" said PUC Chairman ...
puc.paonline.com/press_releases/ Press_Releases.asp?PR_ID=561&View=PressRelease - 19k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

File Information/Complaints
... The rapid proliferation of area codes both here and ... numbers are given to a telecommunications
carrier they are ... 610/484 region mandates that carriers share the ...
puc.paonline.com/press_releases/ Press_Releases.asp?PR_ID=642&View=PressRelease - 17k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from puc.paonline.com ]

[PDF] CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF AREA CODE RELIEF IN ILLINOIS (Through ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of the ICC, an officer of Neustar states, that there are “fatal errors” in the
area code usage data reported to the company by telecommunications carriers. ...
areacode-info.com/headline/2002/il020208.pdf - Similar pages

Rate Center Consolidation Could Delay New Area Codes



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: The prefix is more likely to be an operator/carrier identifier than an area code, IMO
9 mins
  -> disagree can you back that up?

neutral  Richard Benham: I was just about to write the same thing as David. I agree "carrier" is good, although "operator" is OK too, as both have some currency!
52 mins
  -> it's very likely not operator though it could be..we do need context

neutral  RHELLER: you have incorrectly put an "or" in this sentence - it is not in the original text
1 day12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
The device adds a prefix to every number dialled which is affected by the routing, and this prefix then directs the call to the private oeprator.

It's a bit inelegant, but I'll leave it to you to clean it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-14 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS on accents. The presence or absence of accents can be crucial in interpreting a piece of text. As, almost by definition, we are dealing with difficult or obscure passages, it is important to put them in. So, if you can\'t enter them with your keyboard, it is worth composing your question in Word and then pasting it in. In Word, accents can be put in quite easily: if you type <ctrl>-\' (hold down the control key and hit apostrophe) and then a vowel, you get an acute accent over the vowel. For grave accents it\'s similar, but using the back-quote character ` instead of the apostrophe, and for the circumflex it\'s <ctrl><shift>-6 (<shift>-6 on its own is ^), for the diaresis it\'s <cntrl><shift>-\' (= <ctrl>-\" ) and lastly for the cedilla it\'s <ctrl>-, . In short, you use the control key plus whatever character looks most like the diacritical mark you want to produce.

Oh and \"oeprator\" should be \"operator\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-14 17:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane has a point: sometimes these organization are called \"carriers\". With \"operator\", people over about 50 or 60 might think you meant a human being who switched calls through, even though the term itself is quite unexceptionable. So \"carrier\" might be a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-14 18:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"subject to routing\" might be better. So, incoporating this improvement and JLR\'s suggestion, we could say:

\"The device adds a prefix to every number dialled which is subject to routing, and this prefix then directs the call to the private carrier.\"

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: operator should be carrier, IMO
2 hrs
  -> Well that's more constructive than "pffff"! "Carrier" could well be better, depending on the context (both the surrounding text and the background, e.g. what sort of phone system this is).

agree  RHELLER
1 day14 hrs