KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

agent de maîtrise

English translation: foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de maîtrise
English translation:foreman
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:33 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: agent de maîtrise
CHEMICAL PLANT

1. Moyens

L’usine fonctionne à feu continu 7 jours sur 7.
L’effectif est 142 personnes (au 31/08/03) dont 8 cadres, 20 agents de maîtrise, 101 ouvriers et employés.
En cas de besoin l’usine fait appel à de la main d’œuvre externe
 personnel intérimaire pour faire face aux absences
 entreprise de maintenance sous traitante soit sous contrat annuel, soit pour des interventions programmées lors d’arrêt.
Garboktrans
Spain
foreman
Explanation:
THat is what it is, strictu sensu...and especially for a French text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very used, just try it on google: singular or plural...foremen

Search Plant Foreman Jobs. ... plant foreman Jobs 1 to 21 of 21, ... US-CO-Denver. plant
foreman Jobs 1 to 21 of 21. Page: [1], ©2003 Jobs.com - All Rights Reserved.
plant.foreman.jobs.com/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PREPARATION PLANT FOREMAN

... 498-4533. DIVISION OF MINES BOARD OF COAL MINING EXAMINERS CERTIFICATION
REQUIREMENTS PREPARATION PLANT FOREMAN Revised 06/19/03
www.mme.state.va.us/Dm/Certification/ Word/Prep_Plant_Foreman.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Military Engineer (Military Plant Foreman)
Army Form B 6275 Revised 1/99 Job (continued over) Name Rank Military Engineer (Military
Plant Foreman) Scope of Employment • Plans, supervises and controls ...
www.army.mod.uk/linked_files/ag/servingsoldier/ career/jobdesc/6275.pdf - Similar pages

Peter Atkins / Plant - Crushing Plant - Foreman Dredge Operator ...
... Career progression: EPOS De Donge (IPS), Holland / UK / Ireland, 2001 to date,
Plant / Crushing Plant Foreman / Dredge Operator - Liebherr 992 / 994. ...
www.sandandgravel.com/dredgejobs/ resume/peter_atkins.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

8732 Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove
Southwest Missouri State University 8732 Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove, ... POSITION
IDENTIFICATION. TITLE Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove. GRADE 38. ...
www.smsu.edu/human/jobdescriptions/8000/ 8732_physical_plant_foreman_mountain_grove_smsu.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT FOREMAN II 1650

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foremanJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1supervisor
HRiley
4supervisorsxxxCMJ_Trans
4section leader
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent de maîtrise
supervisor


Explanation:
The Robert & Collins Management dictionary gives the following for agent de maîtrise:

supervisor, chargehand, foreman, control agent

Personally, I tend to use supervisor.

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: sure, supervisor or foreman
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisors


Explanation:
agents de maîtrise are usually supervisory personnel

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de maîtrise
section leader


Explanation:
My first thought was foreman or foremen, but it's not very PC these days, and "foreperson" doesn't cut it, so maybe one should go with something like "section leader"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-14 15:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course \"supervisor\" is perfect

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreman


Explanation:
THat is what it is, strictu sensu...and especially for a French text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very used, just try it on google: singular or plural...foremen

Search Plant Foreman Jobs. ... plant foreman Jobs 1 to 21 of 21, ... US-CO-Denver. plant
foreman Jobs 1 to 21 of 21. Page: [1], ©2003 Jobs.com - All Rights Reserved.
plant.foreman.jobs.com/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PREPARATION PLANT FOREMAN

... 498-4533. DIVISION OF MINES BOARD OF COAL MINING EXAMINERS CERTIFICATION
REQUIREMENTS PREPARATION PLANT FOREMAN Revised 06/19/03
www.mme.state.va.us/Dm/Certification/ Word/Prep_Plant_Foreman.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Military Engineer (Military Plant Foreman)
Army Form B 6275 Revised 1/99 Job (continued over) Name Rank Military Engineer (Military
Plant Foreman) Scope of Employment • Plans, supervises and controls ...
www.army.mod.uk/linked_files/ag/servingsoldier/ career/jobdesc/6275.pdf - Similar pages

Peter Atkins / Plant - Crushing Plant - Foreman Dredge Operator ...
... Career progression: EPOS De Donge (IPS), Holland / UK / Ireland, 2001 to date,
Plant / Crushing Plant Foreman / Dredge Operator - Liebherr 992 / 994. ...
www.sandandgravel.com/dredgejobs/ resume/peter_atkins.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

8732 Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove
Southwest Missouri State University 8732 Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove, ... POSITION
IDENTIFICATION. TITLE Physical Plant Foreman, Mountain Grove. GRADE 38. ...
www.smsu.edu/human/jobdescriptions/8000/ 8732_physical_plant_foreman_mountain_grove_smsu.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT FOREMAN II 1650



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: this would be my take
19 mins
  -> Thanx Rita

agree  nothing
19 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: Foreman sounds OK to me!
1 day16 hrs