KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

croûte / parcs à bois

English translation: bark / storage racks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croûte / parcs à bois
English translation:bark / storage racks
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:53 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: croûte / parcs à bois
Le procédé utilise du bois sous forme de croûte ou de poteaux qui sont stockés sur des parcs à bois.
Ce bois est ensuite déchiqueté et pré-séché.
Garboktrans
Spain
crust / storage racks
Explanation:
Quand on parle de la croûte terrestre ou de l'écorce terrestre, cela se traduit par: earth's crust, donc je pense qu'il est possible d'utiliser le mot crust pour le bois également.

Autrement croûte se dit également: bark
Selected response from:

Denali
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slabDavid Sirett
4crust / storage racks
Denali
3plank / storage racks
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croûte / parcs à bois
plank / storage racks


Explanation:
"The procedure uses wood in the form of planks or posts that are placed on storage racks. The wood is then shredded and pre-dried"

Gary you've probably got a better translation but having a go helped me get a practical image in my mind.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crust / storage racks


Explanation:
Quand on parle de la croûte terrestre ou de l'écorce terrestre, cela se traduit par: earth's crust, donc je pense qu'il est possible d'utiliser le mot crust pour le bois également.

Autrement croûte se dit également: bark

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
According to GDT, croûte (= dosse) = slab, which is the first or last plank sawn from a log, i.e. with one flat sawn surface and the other surface from the outside of the log, with or without bark.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045