KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vrac

English translation: in bulk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vrac
English translation:in bulk
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:18 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vrac
context:

 Ateliers des mélangeurs : Il permet d’ajuster les produits finis, produits à partir de charbons activés par voie physique ou chimique, au titre et à la composition désirée.
 Atelier de conditionnement : Il permet de conditionner les produits finis soit en sacs sur palette, soit dans des conteneurs souples (GRVS) ou rigide, soit en vrac.

EN VRAC
Tous nos produits peuvent être vendus en vrac à condition que le moyen de transport soit apte au maintien des standards pendant la durée entière du voyage.
Garboktrans
Spain
in bulk
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All items are at great wholesale prices and are sold in bulk quantities.
Items such as Windchimes, Incense Holders, Pens, and much more. ...
www.northeasttrader.com/BulkMerchandise.html - 9k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in bulk
GILOU
4 +1with no packaging or that are not packaged
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in bulk


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All items are at great wholesale prices and are sold in bulk quantities.
Items such as Windchimes, Incense Holders, Pens, and much more. ...
www.northeasttrader.com/BulkMerchandise.html - 9k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 mins

agree  xxxvaradinum tr
5 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
28 mins

agree  roneill
47 mins

disagree  rebekka: bulk refers to quantity, but the context indicates that it has more to do with the way the items are packaged.
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with no packaging or that are not packaged


Explanation:
not packaged - in your context, I do not think it is the quantity that matters

Seeds Regulations, [CRC, c. 1400] >> Section 78.
... importateur autorisé). "bulk", with respect to seed, means not packaged
in a fastened container; (en vrac). "bulk storage facility ...
www.canlii.org/ca/regu/crc1400/sec78.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BILL C-287 PROJET DE LOI C-287
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 4) Dans le cas d’un aliment vendu ou mis en vente en vrac ou sans ... a label required
by section 7.1; (j.5) with respect to foods that are not packaged or are ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/37/1/parlbus/chambus/ house/bills/private/C-287_1.pdf - Similar pages

Excise Act, 2001
... bulk" « en vrac ». "bulk", in respect of alcohol, means alcohol that is not packaged.
"cigar" « cigare ». "cigar" includes. (a) a cigarillo or cheroot; and. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-14.1/51272.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rebekka: I think "loose" might be the word you're looking for (i.e. unpackaged)
13 hrs