KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Ateliers de filés

English translation: Carbon fibre/fiber workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ateliers de filés
English translation:Carbon fibre/fiber workshops
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:32 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Ateliers de filés
Additional workshops

 Blending workshop: It is used for adjusting the end products, products that come from physically or chemically activated carbon, to the required capacity and composition.
 Conditioning workshop: It is used to for conditioning the end products either in sacks on pallets, in flexible or rigid containers (GRVS), or in bulk.
 Ateliers de filés
- Filés standards : Cet atelier permet le façonnage de poudre de charbon non activé, en granulés. Ces derniers sont ensuite activés dans un four d’activation de l’unité physique.
- Filés agglomérés : Cet atelier permet le façonnage des poudres de charbon activé, en granulé par addition de liants.
 Atelier d’imprégnation : Il permet d’effectuer sur des granulés-filés un dépôt de produit chimique adapté aux diverses applications désirées.
Le charbon imprégné est ensuite traité dans un four tournant chauffé au gaz naturel.
 Atelier de lavage de charbon actif : Cet atelier a pour objectif de diminuer les cendres totales par attaque acide des poudres de charbon activé à la vapeur. Cet atelier est constitué essentiellement de filtres et d’un four séchoir.
Garboktrans
Spain
Carbon fibre processes
Explanation:
Looking at the posted text as a whole we seem to be describing different processes. Now we have "atelier" as "workshop", but when I was with an engineering company (in the UK), we used to talk about the rivetting "shop", the gear "shop", the fettling "shop", etc., i.e., the places where the processes were carried out. So if the emphasis is on a series of places, a UK context might use "shop" as the place for each of the processes to be carried out.

However, in this case it seems that we are focussing on a series of processes as such. So for each of these in the text, from "Blending" downwards, where we are describing the PROCESS rather than the place, would we not use the form "Blending Process: the process of combining [is "adjusting" right?] active carbon end products to make up the required capacity and composition".

Following this logic, for the next item you would use "conditioning process" - and then we come to the subject term of this query "Ateliers de filés". Here I suggest you could use "Carbon fibre processes" (plural) with the sub-headings "Standard fibres - this process generates non-active carbon powder in granules, and these are then rendered active in an oven..." and "Fibres in briquette form - this process generates active carbon powder in the form of granules by adding binders."

And then you'd go on to "Impregnation process", and "Active carbon washing process" etc.

Anyway, that's what I think. I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-15 11:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - American English uses FIBER; British English uses FIBRE.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
wow! thanks! I'll stich to workshops instead of processes, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standard carbon fibersJane Lamb-Ruiz
3workshop of threadKarina Vermeylen
3spun yarn workshops
Robintech
2Carbon fibre processes
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop of thread


Explanation:
I know that 'filé' means 'thread' of gold,silver etc...
I hope this will be of good help

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard carbon fibers


Explanation:
fibers in English

sorry about the coal...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Where are carbon fibers used ? ... Carbon fibers are usually mixed with resin to
form a \"Pre-Preg\" (Pre-impregnated)sheet, wound between release paper. ...
Description: Vince Kelly\'s personal homepage on carbon fiber. Extensive description of the chemical construction,...
Category: Business > Textiles and Nonwovens > ... > High-Performance Fibers
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/1320/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Carbon Fiber Future | Metropolis Magazine | February 2003
... the form of which draws from architecture, advanced engineering, material science,
and purpose-built software--would be supported by woven carbon fibers. ...
www.metropolismag.com/html/content_0203/fib/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Carbon Fiber
Carbon fiber is a polymer which is a form of graphite. ... Carbon fiber
is a form of graphite in which these sheets are long and thin. ...
Description: Description of the chemical structure of carbon fibers, the polymer from which it is made, and its...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ateliers de filés
spun yarn workshops


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ateliers de filés
Carbon fibre processes


Explanation:
Looking at the posted text as a whole we seem to be describing different processes. Now we have "atelier" as "workshop", but when I was with an engineering company (in the UK), we used to talk about the rivetting "shop", the gear "shop", the fettling "shop", etc., i.e., the places where the processes were carried out. So if the emphasis is on a series of places, a UK context might use "shop" as the place for each of the processes to be carried out.

However, in this case it seems that we are focussing on a series of processes as such. So for each of these in the text, from "Blending" downwards, where we are describing the PROCESS rather than the place, would we not use the form "Blending Process: the process of combining [is "adjusting" right?] active carbon end products to make up the required capacity and composition".

Following this logic, for the next item you would use "conditioning process" - and then we come to the subject term of this query "Ateliers de filés". Here I suggest you could use "Carbon fibre processes" (plural) with the sub-headings "Standard fibres - this process generates non-active carbon powder in granules, and these are then rendered active in an oven..." and "Fibres in briquette form - this process generates active carbon powder in the form of granules by adding binders."

And then you'd go on to "Impregnation process", and "Active carbon washing process" etc.

Anyway, that's what I think. I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-15 11:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way - American English uses FIBER; British English uses FIBRE.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
wow! thanks! I'll stich to workshops instead of processes, though.