KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

attaque acide...

English translation: acid cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attaque acide
English translation:acid cleaning
Entered by: Garboktrans

20:00 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: attaque acide...
Can somebody help me translate the first sentence?

Atelier de lavage de charbon actif : Cet atelier a pour objectif de diminuer les cendres totales par attaque acide des poudres de charbon activé à la vapeur. Cet atelier est constitué essentiellement de filtres et d’un four séchoir.


translation attempt:

 Activated Carbon Cleaning Workshop: The purpose of this workshop is to reduce the ashes by
Garboktrans
Spain
acid cleaning
Explanation:
I think it's "Active carbon washing process - this process is designed to reduce the total ash by acid-cleaning active carbon powder in steam. This process consists basically of filters and one drying oven."

Again, as in another posting on this text, I have suggested you might consider using "process" rather than "workshop" in this whole context (even though the source word here is "atelier")
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unit for washing activated charcoal: this unit is intended to reduce the ash content of powderedHenry Scott
3 +2acid attack
Katerina Kallitsi
3acid cleaning
Adam Thomson
1an attempt
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acid attack


Explanation:
Activated Carbon Cleaning Workshop: This workshop aims at a decrease for total ashes by the acid attack of the activated carbon powders on the vapor.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
5 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, Âáëåíôßíç

agree  Robintech
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robintech

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an attempt


Explanation:
the aim of the facility is to reduce the total amount of ash by way of acid attack of steam-activated carbon powder

a guess...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unit for washing activated charcoal: this unit is intended to reduce the ash content of powdered


Explanation:
charcoal by acid treatment in steam.

Henry Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: best so far, but the charcoal is activated by steam, then treated with acid.
5 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acid cleaning


Explanation:
I think it's "Active carbon washing process - this process is designed to reduce the total ash by acid-cleaning active carbon powder in steam. This process consists basically of filters and one drying oven."

Again, as in another posting on this text, I have suggested you might consider using "process" rather than "workshop" in this whole context (even though the source word here is "atelier")

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thanks!