KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

semelle

English translation: baseplate/bedplate


22:50 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics (integrated circuits)
French term or phrase: semelle
An electronics term, designates sort of a 'bedplate' located underneath the circuitry in an integrated circuit.

"Le fond de chaque caisson comprend une couche ou semelle enterree de type N+".

Anyone came up against this term before, your help much appreciated.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:baseplate/bedplate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! Could not go with 'substrate' merely because there was already a 'substrate' in the same sentence. Best wishes, Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baseplate/bedplatetoubabou
1 +2substrate
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baseplate/bedplate


Explanation:
-

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers! Could not go with 'substrate' merely because there was already a 'substrate' in the same sentence. Best wishes, Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substrate


Explanation:
Although I know a bit about ICs, I cna't quite identify what you're talking about here, but from your description, I wonder if it could be this? Certainly, an 'N-type substrate' is a term you'll come across, for what that's worth!
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-15 11:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Robintech has a good point there!

Reading your text more carefully, it\'s true that this particular \'couche ou semelle\' is embedded --- presumably IN the substrate itself. Hence this can\'t really be right; I can only suggest going with \'layer\' or \'base layer\', unless there\'s some microelectronics expert out there who can tell you if there\'s a more exact term.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: J'aime bien "substrate", mais vu que "semelle" est ici une image, il n'y a pas de traduction précise.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robintech!

agree  Adam Thomson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam!