KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fonctionnement en inverseur

English translation: inverter operation / operation in inverter mode


23:32 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronics (integrated circuits)
French term or phrase: fonctionnement en inverseur
Les diverses metallisations de la structure CMOS ont ete realisees de facon a permettre un fonctionnement **en inverseur**.

In an electronics patent.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:inverter operation / operation in inverter mode
Explanation:
CMOS Inverter Operation
CMOS Inverter Operation. A 1 (+) input opens P and closes N; Ground
(0) is output; A 0 (Gnd) closes P and opens N; Vdd or + (1) is output; ...
www.cs.umass.edu/~weems/CmpSci635/Lecture2/L2.17.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Silicon single-electron tunnelling device interfaced with a CMOS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... In addition, it is demonstrated that the obtained small voltage signals
are amplified with a CMOS inverter operating at room temperature. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0957-4484/10/2/315/na9215.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AN-88 CMOS Linear Applications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... trans- fer characteristic curve of the CMOS inverter connected with negative feedback.
Under these conditions the inverter is biased for operation about the ...
www.fairchildsemi.com/an/AN/AN-88.pdf - Similar pages

CMOS Inverter Transient Analysis
... This page introduces the dynamic operation of a CMOS inverter. The propagation
delays and power dissipation and fanout of CMOS logic are discussed. ...
www-ee.engr.ccny.cuny.edu/notes/ee457/cmos_dyn.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks JLDSF!!!
I'd already submitted it, and coincidentally 'common-sensed' the exact same thing into the translation.
Thanks again for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inverter operation / operation in inverter mode
Jean-Luc Dumont
4reverser operationtoubabou
3 +1operation as an inverter
Tony M
3 -1reverse funtion
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverser operation


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 23:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solarbotics.net/library/circuits/bot_walker_p5v2....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-14 23:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that one of the controlled inverter\'s outputs is connected through a resistor to pin 19 for positive feedback to quickly discharge the capacitor when crossing the threshold to provide a snap action in the reverser operation.

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not too sure about the English in this quote! Sounds to me like it is already a translation, and hence maybe not to be trusted!
11 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reverse funtion


Explanation:

... and develop products that permit our customers ... well as demultiplexers, which perform
the reverse function. ... metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) silicon technologies ...


... The decryptor core provides the reverse function, generating plaintext from supplied
ciphertext ... roundkey expansion (256-bit key) technology 0.18um CMOS 0.18um ...



    Reference: http://secfilings.nasdaq.com/edgar_conv_html%2F2003%2F08%2F1...
    Reference: http://www.heliontech.com/downloads/aes_asic_helioncore.pdf
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Inasmuch as the cited references are referring to something different, which would probably be expressed in French as something like 'la fonction inverse'[French natives please correct me there!] Note the use in both cases of the definite article...
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inverter operation / operation in inverter mode


Explanation:
CMOS Inverter Operation
CMOS Inverter Operation. A 1 (+) input opens P and closes N; Ground
(0) is output; A 0 (Gnd) closes P and opens N; Vdd or + (1) is output; ...
www.cs.umass.edu/~weems/CmpSci635/Lecture2/L2.17.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Silicon single-electron tunnelling device interfaced with a CMOS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... In addition, it is demonstrated that the obtained small voltage signals
are amplified with a CMOS inverter operating at room temperature. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0957-4484/10/2/315/na9215.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AN-88 CMOS Linear Applications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... trans- fer characteristic curve of the CMOS inverter connected with negative feedback.
Under these conditions the inverter is biased for operation about the ...
www.fairchildsemi.com/an/AN/AN-88.pdf - Similar pages

CMOS Inverter Transient Analysis
... This page introduces the dynamic operation of a CMOS inverter. The propagation
delays and power dissipation and fanout of CMOS logic are discussed. ...
www-ee.engr.ccny.cuny.edu/notes/ee457/cmos_dyn.html - 11k


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks JLDSF!!!
I'd already submitted it, and coincidentally 'common-sensed' the exact same thing into the translation.
Thanks again for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: With the same caveats as in my own suggestion; personally, I think my way of expressing it reads slightly more naturally in Asker's sentence...
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation as an inverter


Explanation:
...would be my preferred way of expressing this, IF it is referring to the circuit function of this component (as most of the other answerers' reference assume)

HOWEVER, from the little context given, I fail to see why the 'CMOS structure metallizations' (presumably at micro level?) affect the function of this component at circuit level. So I would be a little mistrustful here, and suggest contacting me privately with more detials of your context if you want proper confirmation.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton: "inverse gate" is maybe what they're getting at but as you say -more context is needed. Using "inverter" on it's own without qualifying it could be misleading.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Wayne! Very well put!